Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Do I HAVE to use RAID?

  1. #1
    banned HalfLifer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Detroit, Michigan Internet: Comcast Narrowband
    Posts
    7,107

    Do I HAVE to use RAID?

    I just got an MSI K7T266A Pro2 RAID.

    I didnt want to, but they only had it in raid. Now, since I wont be using raid yet, can I just disable it?

  2. #2
    SG Enthusiast Easto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    So. California
    Posts
    4,486
    yes

  3. #3
    Forum Techie terrancelam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada Computers Built and Fixed personally: 720
    Posts
    5,470

    You can

    use the two extra IDE slots for 4 more IDE devices (Two on each channel). Not sure how to name them, (In terms of primary and secondary.)
    Intel Core 2 Duo Q8300 2.55Ghz (1333mhz)
    Asus P5N-D
    OCZ Platinum 8gb (2x2gb) PC8000 1000mhz 5-5-5-18
    EVGA 460GTX 1gb PCIE 2.0
    Western Digital Black 640gb x 2 Raid 0
    Coolermaster 1000W Modular PSU
    Antec NSK4480B
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    HP TC5700 (Thin Client) 1ghz, 512mb 80gb 1x1000mb NIC 1x100mb NIC running PFSense 1.22
    Linksys WRT-150 running DD-WRT V.24 (Access Point)

    "SG Techies rule!" - Sig Buddies with Amro

  4. #4
    Certified SG Addict Brent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    42,368

    Re: You can

    Originally posted by terrancelam
    use the two extra IDE slots for 4 more IDE devices (Two on each channel). Not sure how to name them, (In terms of primary and secondary.)
    can't do that on the Promise controller....

    that's why I like the High Point controller better, you can use it for single HDD operation.....

    the Promise won't allow you to use it as a single hdd non raid operation, which sucks about it...

    that's one reason i'd rather have the Abit board over the MSI, cause I can actually use the on board ata/133 raid ports for single hdd operation to use them for my hard drives and leave the other on board controller for my cd/dvd/cdrw drives...
    "Would you mind not standing on my chest, my hats on fire." - The Doctor

  5. #5
    banned HalfLifer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Detroit, Michigan Internet: Comcast Narrowband
    Posts
    7,107
    Ok, I have a CDRW and 1 Harddrive.


    Can I just hook them up, no problems?

  6. #6
    banned HalfLifer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Detroit, Michigan Internet: Comcast Narrowband
    Posts
    7,107
    Ok, I can just disable RAID, correct?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •