Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Optimizer settings reset after reboot

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    3

    Optimizer settings reset after reboot

    Vista business SP2 32bit
    Optimizer 3.08

    Run optimizer, set to "optimal", apply, reboot, all settings show up as default again. Is there something I am doing wrong?

  2. #2
    SG Enthusiast RaisinCain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,955
    Are you ticking the Apply to All Adapters setting (I believe that's what it is called)?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    3
    Just tried it checking "modify all adapters", same thing.

    Maybe I am just not understanding. After the settings are applied and I reboot. I run the program again and at the bottom it says "choose settings" and "current" is what it's set at. Shouldn't it show me what all the settings currently are? They should be the new settings that were just applied before reboot? Right? Because they look like "windows default".

  4. #4
    SG Enthusiast RaisinCain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,955
    Check it and then set the optimal settings. Save and restart your PC.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    3
    That's what did, twice. But every time after reboot the "current" settings look like windows default. Shouldn't the program read the "current" settings and show up looking like optimal after reboot?

  6. #6
    no one seems 2 be able 2 solve this one

  7. #7
    SG Enthusiast RaisinCain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,955
    Quote Originally Posted by tzr916 View Post
    That's what did, twice. But every time after reboot the "current" settings look like windows default. Shouldn't the program read the "current" settings and show up looking like optimal after reboot?
    Nope. It will show current settings as a default I believe.

  8. #8
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    8,646
    Blog Entries
    6
    As long as you run the Optimizer as administrator, the settings will be applied. The "Current" radio button may not show all of the current settings as optimal, there are several reasons:
    - some of the settings can't be read by the program because they are network adapter specific.
    - some settings may have the same value for current default/optimal
    - some settings may not apply to all Windows variants (i.e. Home edition)

    You can always check what is retained by using the tweaking articles on the main site and checking each setting using netsh or/and regedit

    I hope this helps.
    Linux is user friendly, it's just picky about its friends...
    Disclaimer: Please use caution when opening messages, my grasp on reality may have shaken loose during transmission.
    ๑۩۞۩๑

Similar Threads

  1. How to reset registry settings to default?
    By BuLLets718 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-21-09, 12:09 AM
  2. What should my TCP Optimizer settings be at?
    By lor66875 in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-18-09, 02:48 AM
  3. RWIN and other TCP settings revert everytime I reboot.
    By GAKimbro in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-17-07, 01:56 PM
  4. Are the Optimizer settings and Cablenut settings compatible?
    By ratchet in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-19-05, 10:48 AM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-27-02, 11:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •