Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Help me tweak my connection please..

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    11

    Help me tweak my connection please..

    i believe im having slow internet connection...my plan is 3mbps globe

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 2012.03.05 05:26
    IP address: 112.198.xxx.xxx
    Client OS/browser: Windows 7 (Chrome 17.0.963.56)

    TCP options string: 020405820103030801010402
    MSS: 1410
    MTU: 1450
    TCP Window: 66048 (NOT multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 8 bits (2^8=256)
    Unscaled RWIN : 258
    Recommended RWINs: 64860, 129720, 259440, 518880, 1037760
    BDP limit (200ms): 2642kbps (330KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 1057kbps (132KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 111
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)

    what should i do in this connection?
    Last edited by alparadise; 03-05-12 at 05:54 AM.

  2. #2
    SG Enthusiast Rollingstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    HoChiMinh, Vietnam
    Posts
    3,163
    Log into your modem/router , set MTU to 1492, MSS 1452 (if any), save then post new TCP Analyzer !
    Firefox Extreme Speed Edition

    What makes you: "...waking up in the morning so excited about & wanna FLY out of the door ?"

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    11
    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 2012.06.24 12:25
    IP address: 112.198.xxx.xxx
    Client OS/browser: Windows 7 (Chrome 19.0.1084.56)

    TCP options string: 0204058201010402
    MSS: 1410
    MTU: 1450
    TCP Window: 64860 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 0 bits
    Unscaled RWIN : 64860
    Recommended RWINs: 64860, 129720, 259440, 518880, 1037760
    BDP limit (200ms): 2594kbps (324KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 1038kbps (130KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 46
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)

    i cant set my MTU through my router or modem ...dunno how..i got prolink modem and im using router which is netgear...
    i tried using tcp/ip optimizer then thats what i got..

Similar Threads

  1. help me tweak my connection
    By nolram16 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-09-10, 08:52 PM
  2. anyone can help me tweak my connection...thanx
    By learner in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-18-09, 03:29 AM
  3. help me tweak my connection
    By drkzie in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-22-08, 07:53 PM
  4. please help tweak my connection
    By brassman13 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 02-18-08, 09:54 AM
  5. tweak for my connection
    By piranha in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-08-02, 01:34 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •