Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 37 of 37

Thread: More RAM?

  1. #21
    SG Enthusiast The Dude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    CYQY
    Posts
    3,095
    If 4 1 gig moduels will get you Dual Channel mode I'd go that route, even at the lower speed.
    I don't know the same things you don't know.

  2. #22
    Certified SG Addict CableDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,875
    Quote Originally Posted by CableDude View Post
    What if they just run IE, Firefox, Adobe Reader and Word and Excel Viewers? Is that doable (Just the 3 Gigs)?
    These units run much nicer with Windows 7 then they did with Vista.

  3. #23
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,176
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF View Post
    I'd go with the 4GB option.
    That's what I've been doing but a friend just gave me some 6lb OCZ sticks PC3200 512MB

    It's 32bit Win7, even though it sees all 4 GB doesn't it only utilize 3 or 3.5?

    Easiest thing is to benchmark both configurations but SiSoft was crashing last night and haven't had a chance to try another one yet.

  4. #24
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,906
    Benchmarks wont really matter. Ya, you wont have use of it all, depending on how much video ram your graphics card has, But Id rather have more RAM at 2700 than a bit less at 3200.

    Now like The Dude mentioned, If you can run 1 set in dual channel, but not the other, go with the ones that will run in dual channel. But based on your needs, either way would meet them.

  5. #25
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,176
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF View Post
    Benchmarks wont really matter. Ya, you wont have use of it all, depending on how much video ram your graphics card has, But Id rather have more RAM at 2700 than a bit less at 3200.

    Now like The Dude mentioned, If you can run 1 set in dual channel, but not the other, go with the ones that will run in dual channel. But based on your needs, either way would meet them.
    Yeah, dual-channel board and all the memory is in matched pairs.

  6. #26
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,427
    I'd go with 4 gigs and run it all at 400 on the motherboard (which is what PC3200 runs at)...the motherboard allows manual setting of the memory speed. So basically you're overclocking the 2700 memory a little bit.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  7. #27
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,930
    Is there a way to tell if RAM is new and not been used since it was "opened and didn't know I couldn't reseal it" ?

    thx

  8. #28
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,930
    Someone anyone?

  9. #29
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,427
    The fact that the memory is no longer in a factory sealed and branded farrady cage (the anti static bag) would logically be my first clue.....
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  10. #30
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,930
    I currently have this RAM stick on my mobo

    http://www.memory4less.com/m4l_itemd...mid=1447598306 and I am thinking adding one of these stick and wondering if it is compatible with my memory module?

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820161482

    OR

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820178220

    Plz let me know.

    thx

  11. #31
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,930
    Anyone???????

  12. #32
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,427
    Quote Originally Posted by 24giovanni View Post
    I currently have this RAM stick on my mobo

    http://www.memory4less.com/m4l_itemd...mid=1447598306 and I am thinking adding one of these stick and wondering if it is compatible with my memory module?

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820161482

    OR

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820178220

    Plz let me know.

    thx
    It will "probably work"....although I wouldn't get "Wintec" or "PNY" brand stuff. The memory type of your computer appears to be PC2 6400...so those above sticks you linked will probably work fine. No guarantee though....because there are subtle differences that can affect you in a negative way....and these problems are avoided when you go and get memory specifically tested on/approved compatible with your system..such as the memory you'd get if you went to a memory manufacturers site and ran through a memory select guide, resulting in a list of memory stick that you KNOW 100% WILL WORK WITH YOUR SYSTEM.

    Or...take a chance...just get any old stick of some bargain brand stuff...cross your fingers and hope that it works well with your system. But if your system locks up like..once a month..once a week, or even once every 6 months...was it because of that "any old stick of generic value ram" that you got? You'll never know.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  13. #33
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,930
    Went with crucial pc2-6400 ddr2. 800MHz http://www.crucial.com/store/partspe...e=ct25664aa800

    is that better?

    thx

  14. #34
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,427
    Quote Originally Posted by 24giovanni View Post
    Went with crucial pc2-6400 ddr2. 800MHz http://www.crucial.com/store/partspe...e=ct25664aa800

    is that better?

    thx
    Is that one of the products that the Crucial advisor tool suggested after checking your exact system? If so..."Yes". If not....why so resistant towards running their advisor tool?
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  15. #35
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,930
    Quote Originally Posted by YeOldeStonecat View Post
    Is that one of the products that the Crucial advisor tool suggested after checking your exact system? If so..."Yes". If not....why so resistant towards running their advisor tool?
    Same specs as they recommend.

  16. #36
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,906
    Quote Originally Posted by 24giovanni View Post
    Same specs as they recommend.
    Same specs or the same stick the advisor tool told you was guaranteed?

  17. #37
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,427
    Quote Originally Posted by MichaelPhillipis View Post
    I don't believe a 64-bit will make any noticeable changes to your games since it would depend more on the CPU and GPU..
    Strongly disagree....many of todays games are much happier with large amounts of memory, some games run SOOOOO much smoother on systems with 8 gigs of RAM versus just 3 or 4 gigs of RAM. Of course you need a 64 bit Windows OS to be able to use RAM above 4 gigs.....
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •