Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Memory limit

  1. #1
    Certified SG Addict CableDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,881

    Memory limit

    Have I been wrong all these last few years. I was under the impression that the 32-bit version of Vista Business would only see up to 3 GB even though I have 4 installed?


  2. #2
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,148
    Quote Originally Posted by CableDude View Post
    Have I been wrong all these last few years. I was under the impression that the 32-bit version of Vista Business would only see up to 3 GB even though I have 4 installed?

    It will use I think 3.25 of the 4, it will display 4 but not use it all.

  3. #3
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,435
    Depending on your hardware and other variables like certain drivers, a 32 bit OS will usually see and use between 3.0 to 3.6 out of 4 gigs. I suppose if you have some insane graphics card setup with over a gig of RAM you can get the OS usable RAM to dip down below 3 gigs. The amount of RAM on your graphics card causes a big variable on this...plus memory addresses for all of the rest of the hardware on your system, motherboard, etc.

    Note that some manufactures still customize system drivers do that device manager may indeed show you all 4.0 gigs (so people won't freak out or wonder if they got ripped off)...but your OS won't be able to utilize it all.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  4. #4
    Certified SG Addict CableDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,881
    I will let you guys know what it says in the system properties tomorrow.

    The only reason I brought this up was because a tech said the 32-bit would see all 4 GB.

  5. #5
    Certified SG Addict CableDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,881
    Just remoted to my win 7 32-bit.

    4 GB installed (3.21 usable)

  6. #6
    Certified SG Addict CableDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,881
    The Vista Business ones show up as

    4 GB Memory.

  7. #7
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,435
    I unbuckled a new laptop for a client today, Dell Latitude 15" model, Win7 32, i5, 4 gigs, it showed 3.41 usable.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  8. #8
    Certified SG Addict CableDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    26,881
    Quote Originally Posted by CableDude View Post
    Just remoted to my win 7 32-bit.

    4 GB installed (3.21 usable)
    That's off my Dell Optiplex... Setup by me.

  9. #9
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,435
    Setting up some new Dell Latitude 4310 laptops I got in for a client today, Win7 32 bit, showing 4.00 GB (3.43 GB usable) in system properties.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  10. #10
    Forum Techie terrancelam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada Computers Built and Fixed personally: 720
    Posts
    5,468
    Quote Originally Posted by CableDude View Post
    I will let you guys know what it says in the system properties tomorrow.

    The only reason I brought this up was because a tech said the 32-bit would see all 4 GB.
    ur tech needs his certs updated. Or the very least some more experience with 32bit vs 64bit. I think YOS said it all, no 32bit os will see more than 4gb (which includes Windows XP, Vista or 7 in any flavour of home/professional/business). 64bit is great for new stuff, but sucks when it comes to be compatible with older software (i.e Acrobat Pro 7 doesn't work well with Windows 7 64bit)
    Intel Core 2 Duo Q8300 2.55Ghz (1333mhz)
    Asus P5N-D
    OCZ Platinum 8gb (2x2gb) PC8000 1000mhz 5-5-5-18
    EVGA 460GTX 1gb PCIE 2.0
    Western Digital Black 640gb x 2 Raid 0
    Coolermaster 1000W Modular PSU
    Antec NSK4480B
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    HP TC5700 (Thin Client) 1ghz, 512mb 80gb 1x1000mb NIC 1x100mb NIC running PFSense 1.22
    Linksys WRT-150 running DD-WRT V.24 (Access Point)

    "SG Techies rule!" - Sig Buddies with Amro

  11. #11
    Assistant Admin Ken's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Location
    Tampa
    Posts
    11,788
    This article explains the tech aspects of the restrictions... (I couldn't remember where I had read it, but I finally found it!)

    In a 32-bit computer, the memory addresses are 32 bits long and stored as binary (base 2) numbers. There are approximately 4 billion possible different 32-bit binary numbers (2^32=4,294,967,296). Because of this, there is a 4GB limit for addressable memory in a 32-bit computer.
    http://www.petri.co.il/pagefile_optimization.htm

Similar Threads

  1. Memory Question
    By CableDude in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 09-19-10, 01:29 PM
  2. HOWTO: Overclock C2D (Core 2 Duo) and C2Q (Core 2 Quads) - A Guide
    By graysky in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 04-23-10, 06:22 AM
  3. Memory bandwidth tests... any real differences (part 2)
    By graysky in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-11-08, 02:44 PM
  4. Memory bandwidth tests... any real differences (PC5300 vs. PC8888)
    By graysky in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-30-07, 05:18 PM
  5. Cacheman vs CachemanXP
    By ze2o in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 10-14-07, 08:50 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •