Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 24

Thread: Problem with RWIN in win7

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    13

    Problem with RWIN in win7

    hi , I am using windows 7 and 12Mbit cable
    I have stange problem in windows
    when I am doing some intensive internet tasks
    such as downloading torrent files
    the auto scale window stop to work
    and speedguide analyzer reports:
    RWIN Scaling (RFC1323) = 0 bits
    before downloading torrent
    it was :
    RWIN Scaling (RFC1323) = 2 bits (scale factor: 2^2=4)
    because RWIN Scaling is 0
    I am getting RWIN 65k in size
    and this is slowing down my internet and downloads
    I can't understand why Rwin stuck at 0 after intensive downloading
    after i run these commands:
    netsh int tcp set global autotuninglevel=disabled
    netsh int tcp set global autotuninglevel=normal
    and reset the Rwin status it always 0
    after reseting with command it back to normal and speed improves
    please help
    I can't always run those commands
    I must somehow fix Rwin or set high value to Rwin
    maybe be this is windows 7 bug or something

  2. #2
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    13
    I am already formated my hard disk
    and now i am using new windows 7
    but the problem still exist

  4. #4
    XP + akbarri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Caterpillar Inc
    Posts
    938
    Blog Entries
    3
    make sure u do this :
    ...
    3. Press Ctrl-Shift-Enter to run Command Prompt as Administrator. Allow elevation request
    ....

    note:link from trogers

    # OS: Windows, Linux # Browser: Blink, Gecko, Presto, Webkit + Squid + Bind

  5. #5
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by shapirm View Post
    I am already formated my hard disk
    and now i am using new windows 7
    but the problem still exist
    Have you used the tweak patch yet?

    http://www.speedguide.net/faq_in_q.p...ory=42&qid=302

    Also, what limit have you set to total no. of connections in your torrent program?
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    13
    yes i tried the patch
    and the number of connection is default
    i didn't change the setting in utorrent

  7. #7
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by shapirm View Post
    yes i tried the patch
    and the number of connection is default
    i didn't change the setting in utorrent
    Set the limit to 100.

    Also, limit global upload speed to 60% of what you paid your ISP to give you.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    13
    limiting number of connection works
    but what if I want 600 connections
    i still think it is a bug of some kind
    it happens on all of my computers
    with and without router
    very strange

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    13
    sorry , i thought that it worked
    but I get 0 again
    I don't know what else to do
    it have to be away to hard limit rwin in win7

  10. #10
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by shapirm View Post
    sorry , i thought that it worked
    but I get 0 again
    I don't know what else to do
    it have to be away to hard limit rwin in win7
    Win7 is either autotuning or disabled and RWIN becomes 64240 by default. Cannot adjust RWIN manually like in XP.

    I know of no home router that can handle 600 simultaneous connections.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    13
    I know that win7 can do autotuning or disabled
    but what can cause windows 7 to stop autotune properly ?
    I still get 65k window after some downloading session
    and it stays that way untill i reboot or run the commands
    in my firsts post in this thread

  12. #12
    Regular Member 100 010 00's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Between the legs
    Posts
    195
    http://www.speedguide.net/read_articles.php?id=2574 ,

    Code:
    - .......sometimes when using "normal" mode and long lasting connections (p2p software / torrents), tcp windows can get very large and consume too much resources, if you're experiencing problems try a more conservative (restricted) setting.
    There is no patch for stupidity

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    13
    i tried the restricted settings same problem
    auto scaling turns off after downloading torrent

  14. #14
    Regular Member 100 010 00's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Between the legs
    Posts
    195
    yes.... even if u set it to highlyrestricted, but not so easily like "normal tuning"
    There is no patch for stupidity

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    13
    100 010 00 you expirience this problem too ?

  16. #16
    Regular Member 100 010 00's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Between the legs
    Posts
    195
    I think all people under vista & seven. I have set mine (vista & seven) to restricted, which gives same throughput like normal setting
    There is no patch for stupidity

  17. #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    13
    good to know I am not alone in this ,restricted settings are little better but this is not fix for me , because at some point it will return to 65k like in windows xp , and I need to run the commands again

  18. #18
    Regular Member 100 010 00's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Between the legs
    Posts
    195
    u dont have to rerun the patch or the command again, because the "normal or restricted or higlyrestricted" setting still exists in your registry. When it happens, go to control panel> network settings> find your local network connection> disable-reenable it
    There is no patch for stupidity

  19. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    13
    if I disable the network card it disconnects from internet
    and running the commands are really simple and without disconnects
    I can't believe that people not complaining to microsoft about this.

  20. #20
    Regular Member 100 010 00's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Between the legs
    Posts
    195
    u dont disc. from internet if u disable the network card. You disc. the pc from the modem for a couple of secs only and if u rerun the command the state that u were before is not changing. u have to terminate the tcpip.sys resources to get back, or restart the pc
    There is no patch for stupidity

Similar Threads

  1. Did this get resolved?
    By Chad Ingram in forum ms.public.windows.networking.wireless
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-20-09, 11:09 AM
  2. Win7 & IE8 Problem
    By Qui-Gon John in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-04-09, 03:09 PM
  3. Vista 64 RWIN problem
    By irnewb in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-25-09, 07:23 PM
  4. network problem.. could it be virus attack?
    By maxchock in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-04-08, 04:18 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •