Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: Change RWIN on windows 7

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    10

    Change RWIN on windows 7

    Hi
    I can't find any thread about this, HOW do i change rwin on windows 7?

    I have 100/10 mbit connection and i get this result
    I live in Sweden btw...

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 12.13.2009 10:45
    IP address: 83.255.xxx.xxx
    Client OS: Windows 7

    TCP options string: 020405b40103030201010402
    MSS: 1460
    MTU: 1500
    TCP Window: 65700 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 2 bits (2^2=4)
    Unscaled RWIN : 16425
    Recommended RWINs: 64240, 128480, 256960, 513920, 1027840
    BDP limit (200ms): 2628kbps (329KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 1051kbps (131KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 104
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)



    According to this site i should have 1027840 in rwin, but how do i change it?.

    I have done the netsh blabla and set to restricted, should i change it to something else?
    And also i have done the vista autotune reg file.

    Please help

  2. #2
    XP + akbarri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Caterpillar Inc
    Posts
    941
    Blog Entries
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by sonsa View Post
    ................
    I have done the netsh blabla and set to restricted, should i change it to something else?
    And also i have done the vista autotune reg file.

    Please help

    show me ur last NETSH configuration??

    # OS: Windows, Linux # Browser: Blink, Gecko, Presto, Webkit + Squid + Bind

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by akbarri View Post
    show me ur last NETSH configuration??
    Global TCP-parameters
    ----------------------------------------------
    Receive-Side Scaling State : enabled
    Chimney Offload State : enabled
    NetDMA : enabled
    DCA (Direct Cache Acess) : disabled
    Receive Window Auto-Tuning Level : restricted
    Add-On Congestion Control Provider : ctcp
    ECN Capability : disabled
    RFC 1323 Timestamps : disabled

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    10
    I just did a pingtest and oh my god...


  5. #5
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,382
    http://www.speedguide.net/files/vist...cpIp_patch.cmd try this tool and select optimal also can post a tracert to our provider please thanks
    Comptia a+ n+

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by mccoffee View Post
    http://www.speedguide.net/files/vist...cpIp_patch.cmd try this tool and select optimal also can post a tracert to our provider please thanks
    I have already done that tcpip patch. Is it tracert speedguide.net or?

  7. #7
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,382
    doesn't matter it could be to speedguide.net try this settting on normal though Receive Window Auto-Tuning Level :

    cmd
    tracert www.speedguide.net
    Comptia a+ n+

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by mccoffee View Post
    doesn't matter it could be to speedguide.net try this settting on normal though Receive Window Auto-Tuning Level :

    cmd
    tracert www.speedguide.net
    Wow thats alot of providers

    1 8 ms 8 ms 7 ms c83-255-152-1.bredband.comhem.se [83.255.152.1]

    2 8 ms 8 ms 8 ms 83.255.243.192
    3 13 ms 13 ms 14 ms ave-bb-r-01-to-os-bb-r-01.comhem.se [83.255.252.
    28]
    4 24 ms 15 ms 15 ms ***-bb-r-01-to-ave-bb-r-01.comhem.se [83.255.252
    .22]
    5 19 ms 21 ms 17 ms nap-bb-r-01-to-***-bb-r-01.comhem.se [83.255.252
    .10]
    6 18 ms 19 ms 17 ms mtc-pr-r-01-to-nap-bb-r-01.comhem.se [83.255.252
    .234]
    7 18 ms 18 ms 19 ms 162.97.118.229
    8 37 ms 36 ms 37 ms xe-4-2-0.edge4.Amsterdam1.level3.net [213.244.16
    5.237]
    9 37 ms 37 ms 36 ms ae-33-51.ebr1.Amsterdam1.Level3.net [4.69.139.12
    9]
    10 55 ms 49 ms 49 ms ae-2-2.ebr2.Dusseldorf1.Level3.net [4.69.133.90]

    11 42 ms 42 ms 41 ms ae-1-100.ebr1.Dusseldorf1.Level3.net [4.69.141.1
    49]
    12 42 ms 42 ms 41 ms ae-2-2.ebr2.Frankfurt1.Level3.net [4.69.132.138]

    13 125 ms 124 ms 123 ms ae-42-42.ebr2.Washington1.Level3.net [4.69.137.5
    4]
    14 131 ms 143 ms 131 ms ae-62-62.csw1.Washington1.Level3.net [4.69.134.1
    46]
    15 138 ms 143 ms 130 ms ae-61-61.ebr1.Washington1.Level3.net [4.69.134.1
    29]
    16 150 ms 144 ms * ae-2.ebr3.Atlanta2.Level3.net [4.69.132.85]
    17 151 ms 144 ms 143 ms ae-72-70.ebr2.Atlanta2.Level3.net [4.69.138.19]

    18 159 ms 159 ms 158 ms ae-1-6.bar1.Tampa1.Level3.net [4.69.137.113]
    19 156 ms 156 ms 156 ms ae-5-5.car1.Tampa1.Level3.net [4.69.133.49]
    20 165 ms 164 ms 165 ms ae-13-13.car3.Tampa1.Level3.net [4.69.133.54]
    21 160 ms 160 ms 158 ms level3.co1.as30217.net [4.71.0.14]
    22 162 ms 171 ms 161 ms 84.40.24.50
    23 161 ms 158 ms 160 ms 84.40.24.82
    24 166 ms 167 ms 165 ms 84.40.24.134
    25 163 ms 163 ms 164 ms speedguide.net [66.230.207.58]

  9. #9
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,382
    Your first hop is kinda of high try leaving the modem off for about 10 mins also if the network cable is older maybe try replacing it if you sill have a higher ping time at hop 1.

    If you still are expirencing high ping have tech come out and sweep the pole/line and make sure the modem is working right.

    8ms is kina high for a first hop my guess is it's something physical.
    Comptia a+ n+

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by mccoffee View Post
    Your first hop is kinda of high try leaving the modem off for about 10 mins also if the network cable is older maybe try replacing it if you sill have a higher ping time at hop 1.

    If you still are expirencing high ping have tech come out and sweep the pole/line and make sure the modem is working right.

    8ms is kina high for a first hop my guess is it's something physical.
    My modem is new and my network cable is a cat.6 10m and its like a couple of months old.

    I think i have to call my provider, its just to bad they suck at these things, takes like 2 hours to get them to finally understand my problem. And when they do, they just report my issue to the station that provides my connection. And then they say its fixed, but the problems is still the same usually. I pay 349kr a month (wich is around 50 us dollars) So i really hope they fix it.

    If i turn the modem off for 10 min and then back on the ping is same and the package loss is a bit better but it is still bad, around 60%+.
    I got 6ms on first hop after turning it off and on.
    Last edited by sonsa; 12-14-09 at 04:58 PM.

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    10
    Well i figuered the ping problem out, my provider had my old modem logged in, so he changed it to the new modem and said the package loss would stop.

    Anyways, back to my question in topic. How do i change RWIN value?
    It says i should have 1027840 but i only have 60000-ish...

    I have tried Disabled, normal, restricted and experimental. But the RWIN stays the same...

  12. #12
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,382
    vista/7/2008 doesn't really use rwin anymore trying to change would be pointless. The normal and restrictive/expremental all tehnically raise or lower the values for defualt recive window on it's own.

    That's good you got the modem figured out just keep it at normal or restricted for the auto tune you shouldn't need to use expiremental or the other ones.

    If you haven't already to disable qos in the sg toool and disable the ipv/6 and network discorvery stuff in control panel network and sharring
    Comptia a+ n+

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    10
    Hmm the package loss is still high. Damnit...

    It says in the analyzer: RWIN is not fully optimized (even though it is a comparatively large number). The unscaled RWIN value is lower than it should be. Also, RWIN being close to and above 65535 does not justify the header overhead of enabling TCP 1323 Options. You might want to use one of the recommended RWIN values below

    Why cant i change it?
    Last edited by sonsa; 12-15-09 at 04:17 PM.

  14. #14
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,382
    aS said above windows 7/vista/2008 doesn't use tcp window size anymore ,and evem if you do change the numbers it won't matter away since it's totally new protocol of tcp read here it will explian more. Don't worry about the anaylzer figure out what is causing the packetloss try leaving the modem off for 20mins maybe even a half hour see if ti's better if not do a tracert to a website cut and paste the rsaults here.

    http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&sourc...sIPZ1obZBTi2lg
    Comptia a+ n+

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by mccoffee View Post
    aS said above windows 7/vista/2008 doesn't use tcp window size anymore ,and evem if you do change the numbers it won't matter away since it's totally new protocol of tcp read here it will explian more. Don't worry about the anaylzer figure out what is causing the packetloss try leaving the modem off for 20mins maybe even a half hour see if ti's better if not do a tracert to a website cut and paste the rsaults here.

    http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&sourc...sIPZ1obZBTi2lg
    No change, packetloss 58% and heres the tracert:
    1 7 ms 7 ms 7 ms c83-255-152-1.bredband.comhem.se [83.255.152.1]

    2 8 ms 7 ms 7 ms 83.255.243.192
    3 14 ms 16 ms 12 ms ave-bb-r-01-to-os-bb-r-01.comhem.se [83.255.252.
    28]
    4 15 ms 15 ms 15 ms ***-bb-r-01-to-ave-bb-r-01.comhem.se [83.255.252
    .22]
    5 20 ms 19 ms 17 ms nap-bb-r-01-to-***-bb-r-01.comhem.se [83.255.252
    .10]
    6 18 ms 18 ms 20 ms mtc-pr-r-01-to-nap-bb-r-01.comhem.se [83.255.252
    .234]
    7 19 ms 17 ms 18 ms 162.97.118.229
    8 37 ms 35 ms 36 ms xe-4-2-0.edge4.Amsterdam1.level3.net [213.244.16
    5.237]
    9 37 ms 37 ms 36 ms ae-33-51.ebr1.Amsterdam1.Level3.net [4.69.139.12
    9]
    10 * 46 ms 44 ms ae-2-2.ebr2.Dusseldorf1.Level3.net [4.69.133.90]

    11 42 ms 41 ms 39 ms ae-1-100.ebr1.Dusseldorf1.Level3.net [4.69.141.1
    49]
    12 42 ms 42 ms 39 ms ae-2-2.ebr2.Frankfurt1.Level3.net [4.69.132.138]

    13 124 ms 124 ms 123 ms ae-43-43.ebr2.Washington1.Level3.net [4.69.137.5
    8]
    14 134 ms 126 ms 127 ms ae-92-92.csw4.Washington1.Level3.net [4.69.134.1
    58]
    15 133 ms 126 ms 126 ms ae-91-91.ebr1.Washington1.Level3.net [4.69.134.1
    41]
    16 147 ms 144 ms * ae-2.ebr3.Atlanta2.Level3.net [4.69.132.85]
    17 146 ms 143 ms 144 ms ae-72-70.ebr2.Atlanta2.Level3.net [4.69.138.19]

    18 157 ms 155 ms 155 ms ae-1-6.bar1.Tampa1.Level3.net [4.69.137.113]
    19 154 ms 153 ms 155 ms ae-5-5.car1.Tampa1.Level3.net [4.69.133.49]
    20 162 ms 163 ms 163 ms ae-13-13.car3.Tampa1.Level3.net [4.69.133.54]
    21 157 ms 157 ms 159 ms level3.co1.as30217.net [4.71.0.14]
    22 162 ms 160 ms 162 ms 84.40.24.50
    23 158 ms 157 ms 160 ms 84.40.24.82
    24 164 ms 163 ms 164 ms 84.40.24.134
    25 166 ms 160 ms 162 ms speedguide.net [66.230.207.58]

  16. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    10
    Thanks for all the help btw mccoffee

    I solved the package loss problem, just entered my modem meny and disabled ip flood detection. And that also solved my other problem wich i didnt bring up in here, whenever i download something my browser is slow as a 56k modem, but now its all good

  17. #17
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,382
    Sorry I didn't reply been busy/sick that's good you figured it out. Odd that flood protection would cause that high of a spike though it could be that isp has something on thieir end causing the conflict.

    I know a few ips work better by disbling syn flood and block wan request. Some isps if you left that feature on it doesn't matte cause that latency odd. .
    Comptia a+ n+

  18. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    1
    I know this thread died long ago, but I figured, that mccoffee could still help me out. MY internetspeed changes from "as intended" (20mbps) to really weak (3mbps) and this without any clear action.

    I used SG TCP Optimizer and the result was great --> 20mbps but after a week or so I am down again.

    Here my MTU / Latency (



    Pinging [68.67.73.20] with 32 bytes ->
    1 0ms 0ms 0ms 175.11.0.1
    Request Timed Out
    3 12ms 28ms 36ms 217.168.57.129
    4 10ms 15ms 17ms 172.31.208.73
    5 184ms 201ms 159ms 84.116.134.57
    6 169ms 119ms 123ms 84.116.134.25
    7 157ms 137ms 118ms 84.116.130.70
    8 118ms 165ms 118ms 84.116.130.106
    Request Timed Out
    10 151ms 187ms 151ms 66.192.249.142
    11 204ms 168ms 179ms 68.67.73.20
    Traceroute complete: Destination is 11 hops away

    Can you make any sense out of this?

    Thank you in advance.

    Greetings
    Kel

  19. #19
    fem the retarded rabbit mccoffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    13,382
    Your ping times look better make sure your modem firmware is up to date and also your windows seoftware/drivers are updated.
    Comptia a+ n+

  20. #20
    sonsa how exactly did you disable your ip flood detection beacause i am also experiencing where slow downloading speeds

Similar Threads

  1. why i cant change my mtu and the RWIN ?
    By black_hamachi in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-09-09, 12:10 AM
  2. Windows 7 RC goes Live!
    By Sava700 in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-05-09, 12:48 PM
  3. How to change RWIN in vista X64?
    By wagnard in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-29-08, 06:17 PM
  4. Windows 7 in 2011?
    By Sava700 in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 01-29-08, 03:43 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •