Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: how can i check the mhz of my ram

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Melbourne,Victoria,Australia
    Posts
    194

    Post how can i check the mhz of my ram

    how do i check the mhz of my ram. i overclocked my CPU and i wanna see how fast my ram is at now. Or do i have to overclock the ram seperatly
    http://www.tufts.edu/org/hellenic/ef...eek_symbol.gif
    Hellas Hellas ole ole!
    long live the WOGS!

  2. #2
    NYC Newbie Slayer Prey521's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Humble, Tx
    Posts
    35,157

    Post

    The RAM runs at the speed of the FSB, so if you have your FSB clocked to 120, that is the same speed that the RAM will be running at.
    Have your feelings been hurt by a random act of E-Thuggery? If so, call 1-800-Waaaaahmbulance, we're here 24 hrs a day, 7 days a week, to take your call, you could be due a large monetary settlement, don't delay, call now.

    "Please be careful prior to entering the world wide web, the internet is serious business"


  3. #3
    Flip Chip Qwijib0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona Processor: GenuineIntel Member #4896
    Posts
    8,281

    Post

    .. Unless you're on a Via apollo pro chipset, where the FSB is asynchronous to the memory bus, which is at the speed the chips report they want to run at, unless you SPECIFICALLY overclock it in bios.
    If your browser can't read unicode, you should probably switch!

  4. #4
    SG Enthusiast ssjDoh's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,613

    Post

    It's either yours fsb speed, or your fsb speed plus your PCI speed.

    Your BIOS should tell you how fast it's running..
    Fdisk?
    It only take me one beer to get drunk...just not sure if it's the ninth or tenth one

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Posts
    6,761

    Post

    Originally posted by Qwijib0:
    .. Unless you're on a Via apollo pro chipset
    Or an 815 motherboard.

    Sher_Khan, which motherboard?

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Prey521 View Post
    The RAM runs at the speed of the FSB, so if you have your FSB clocked to 120, that is the same speed that the RAM will be running at.
    hey man,can u tell how tocheack my ram fsb and how to adjust it

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    4
    and how can i do tat

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    4
    how to cheack the fsb of my ram and how can i reset it

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    4
    how can i cheack fsb of my ram dude

  10. #10
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,990
    Wow, 2001, good bump, uh what brand/model PC do you have?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •