Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: HD audio & MS UAA won't install on XP SP3

  1. #1
    SG Family ghettoside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    At Large in the US
    Posts
    5,153

    HD audio & MS UAA won't install on XP SP3

    I've had this come up 3 times since doing slipstreamed SP3 installs.

    I have the fix, thought I'd share it.

    I didn't find this in a search of SG, so excuse me if it's already been posted.

    MS UAA is required for Realtek HD audio to work (and I expect on any other HD audio).

    The fix is you have to tell your rig it's SP2, then install UAA, then the HD audio will work.

    here's the reg key:

    HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Windows\CSDVersion

    you have to change the dword value

    values for XP SP's:

    hex 100 = SP1

    hex 200 = SP2

    hex 300 = SP3

    when done you change back to hex 300 and restart

    screen shot:

    Quote Originally Posted by Norm View Post

    There are idiots everywhere.

    At work, in forums, in poetry classes, everywhere!


    WebSites-n-Services.com

    Internet Security Guide & Downloads

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    8,081
    the uaa driver is included in sp3.... just install the device driver.
    She's presenting like a mandrill!

  3. #3
    SG Family ghettoside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    At Large in the US
    Posts
    5,153
    Quote Originally Posted by 64bit View Post
    the uaa driver is included in sp3.... just install the device driver.
    I clean installed slipstreamed sp3. the realtek hd audio drivers would not install after setup completed.

    They won't install because MS UAA is prerequisite. And to install uaa you have to tell xp it is sp2. it will not install on sp3.

    yeah, the drivers are included in sp3. I agree w/ that part of what you said.


    http://www.tech-archive.net/Archive/.../msg00213.html

    http://www.eggheadcafe.com/software/...n-winxp-s.aspx

    UAA HD AUDIO DEVICE SUPPORT IN WINDOWS XP SP3
    This is another MS nasty for all the deployment folks pushing XP SP3 to
    computers with UAA HD Audio devices. Yes SP3 will support the devices and
    the drivers are included however,, the patch IS NOT included! The update to
    KB835221, KB888111 doesn't link to the download but instructs you to call MS
    Support to get the patch which doesn't work on SP3.


    This patch is required before any of the HD device drivers are installed and
    should included in the reference PC image therefore, apply this before
    sysprep and capture.

    1. On the reference PC change the CSDVersion registry key to reflect XP SP2:
    a. HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Windows\CSDVersion value=200 (use
    512 when scripting)

    2. Restart the PC

    3. Install KB888111xpsp2.exe (follow the link below and rename
    KB888111XPSP2.txt to .exe)

    4. Change the CSDVersion key back to reflect XP SP3 again:
    a. HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Windows\CSDVersion value=300 (use
    768 when scripting)

    5. Restart the PC, finalize configuration of the reference PC, sysprep and
    capture.

    You'll need to obtain the KB888111 patch, Code for 2 SMS installer IPF files
    is below for those that want to compile and automate the above process.

    notice "UAAFix_Inst.EXE" is compiled and installed into "XPSP3_UAAFix.EXE".
    Just update the autologon information in the IPFs before compiling.
    have you got anything useful like the compiled script mentioned in that article?
    Quote Originally Posted by Norm View Post

    There are idiots everywhere.

    At work, in forums, in poetry classes, everywhere!


    WebSites-n-Services.com

    Internet Security Guide & Downloads

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    1

    reference pc?

    hi, I'm having the same problem with the audio not working on my sp3, i tried to do the patch but i'm not to computer compliant, i'm not evven sure what reference pc is but i really need audio, so can anyone attempt to somewhat dumb down the process on how to get the uaa driver to install please!!!

  5. #5
    SG Family ghettoside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    At Large in the US
    Posts
    5,153
    Quote Originally Posted by x_ray View Post
    hi, I'm having the same problem with the audio not working on my sp3, i tried to do the patch but i'm not to computer compliant, i'm not evven sure what reference pc is but i really need audio, so can anyone attempt to somewhat dumb down the process on how to get the uaa driver to install please!!!
    tonite I'm going to fix an HP pavilion w/ this issue. sorry I didn't see this sooner.

    don't worry about that ref pc... that's not for you.

    I just tried googling for an updated patch, no luck. I didn't check MS btw. It seems to be still unresolved. I did see a "user modified" patch somewhere... but I'm not gonna mess w/ that nor do I recommend that.

    Dumb it down? I'll try.

    Start>Run> type in "regedit" (w/o quotes) then hit enter or click OK. that'll open the registry editor, from there you should be able to navigate to the reg key.

    double click on the CSDVersion key, then change the value as listed. don't try to change the "Base" from it's "hexadecimal" value... you'll see what I'm talking about when you do it.

    changing the value tells xp it's sp2, reboot, install the uaa, then install your hd drivers. everything should be working then. then open the registry editor and change the CSDVersion back to the sp3 value. reboot and you should be good to go.



    just have the uaa and your hd drivers handy on a cd or jump drive.

    I'm only seeing this on slipstreamed sp3 installs
    Quote Originally Posted by Norm View Post

    There are idiots everywhere.

    At work, in forums, in poetry classes, everywhere!


    WebSites-n-Services.com

    Internet Security Guide & Downloads

  6. #6
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    576
    Quote Originally Posted by ghettoside View Post
    I'm only seeing this on slipstreamed sp3 installs

    Which platform did you use to slipstream sp3?

  7. #7
    SG Family ghettoside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    At Large in the US
    Posts
    5,153
    Quote Originally Posted by satyre View Post
    Which platform did you use to slipstream sp3?
    used the latest autostreamer, created the slipstreamed disc from an original xp disc and sp3 (IT admin) from MS. my rig was running sp2 at the time.

    I've only had the issue doing clean installs on standalone rigs w/ HD audio. I'm sure if I installed sp2 clean, then added the UAA and HD Audio device drivers, then sp3 would install after that w/o a hitch.

    I've had the issue w/ Realtek and Conexant HD Audio, on dell and hp boxes.

    I haven't had any other issues w/ slipstreamed sp3 clean installs.

    Maybe there's a working fix and I just haven't seen it yet.

    it's is (or was- lol) a known issue, ya think it matters what platform I used to create the slipstreamed disc?
    Quote Originally Posted by Norm View Post

    There are idiots everywhere.

    At work, in forums, in poetry classes, everywhere!


    WebSites-n-Services.com

    Internet Security Guide & Downloads

  8. #8
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    576
    "..my rig was running sp2 at the time. "

    Do you mean XP SP2?

    Try to slipstream with the original XP disc with SP3 downloaded from the MS site. Don't use any other third party source for SP3 packet. When you slipstream XP with SP3, you have to use a PC with XP OS. Version doesn't matter. Also slipstream it manually instead of using any software to do it.
    Last edited by satyre; 11-11-08 at 03:11 AM.

  9. #9
    SG Family ghettoside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    At Large in the US
    Posts
    5,153
    Quote Originally Posted by satyre View Post
    ... Do you mean XP SP2?...
    that's right

    Quote Originally Posted by satyre View Post
    ...Try to slipstream with the original XP disc with SP3 downloaded from the MS site. Don't use any other third party source for SP3 packet. When you slipstream XP with SP3, you have to use a PC with XP OS. Version doesn't matter.
    I told you I did that.

    Quote Originally Posted by ghettoside View Post
    used the latest autostreamer, created the slipstreamed disc from an original xp disc and sp3 (IT admin) from MS. my rig was running sp2 at the time.

    Quote Originally Posted by satyre View Post
    ... Also slipstream it manually instead of using any software to do it.
    No way, I'm not going thru that much work. There's nothing wrong w/ the slipstreamed disc, it's an MS issue w/ SP3 and UAA/HD Audio.

    thanks for the feedback.
    Quote Originally Posted by Norm View Post

    There are idiots everywhere.

    At work, in forums, in poetry classes, everywhere!


    WebSites-n-Services.com

    Internet Security Guide & Downloads

Similar Threads

  1. Windows XP Service Pack 3 FAQ
    By Sava700 in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 01-29-08, 09:44 AM
  2. 64 MB Vid Card appears as 32 MB
    By PsykoPenguin in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-02-08, 11:43 AM
  3. audio in
    By horsemen_ in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-09-07, 12:06 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •