Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: FSMO roles transfer DC to ADC

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    14

    FSMO roles transfer DC to ADC

    Hi

    i have DC at main office,i have created ADC at branch office which is thousands miles away from main office.I connected both domain by vpn tunnel.
    Now how i can replicate DC with ADC?
    Where does FSMO roles transfer either DC or ADC?
    If u have some step to transfering roles at DC or ADC please send me.
    I think someone must help me......

    Thanks in advance
    Khurshid

  2. #2
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,421
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    14
    Thanks for the link.
    But i could not understand that where does i applied FSMO roles transfer step,either DC or ADC?
    please explain me in details

    thanks

  4. #4
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,421
    You can perform this from any PC that is a DC...since any DC will have Active Directory Domains and Trusts, as well as Active Directory Users and Computers.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

Similar Threads

  1. Need tweaking help
    By blackknights in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-08-07, 12:30 AM
  2. Yummy VISTA Home Premium
    By Lobo in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-04-07, 02:57 PM
  3. Disparity In File Transfer Speeds
    By tom_w in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-24-07, 11:30 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •