Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Lower ping *HELP*

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    24

    Lower ping *HELP*

    hi, i am currently paying for sky max package 16 meg download and 768kbs ulpoad (limit)

    I live around 2km away from my broadband exchange and I get 2meg down 650kbs up. ( during peak hours ).

    As you can see my ping is 79ms, i have really got to lower this. I play on my PS3 quite alot and i never get a good connection. I went around my freinds house who is on tiscali broadband service, he gets around the same speed as me and his ping to the same server is 25ms!

    I really need to improve my ping ( not for computer but for PS3 ), how can i do this?

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 04.18.2008 13:17
    IP address: 90.209.xx.xx

    TCP options string: 020405b401030303
    MSS: 1460
    MTU: 1500
    TCP Window: 500000 (NOT multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 3
    Unscaled RWIN : 62500
    Reccomended RWINs: 64240, 128480, 256960, 513920
    BDP limit (200ms): 20000kbps (2500KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 8000kbps (1000KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 107
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: OFF
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)

  2. #2
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Ping times can only be lowered if it is due to some signal problem at your end. If it is due to network routing, there is nothing you can do.

    Try the following with TCP Optimizer:

    General Settings tab:
    Custom settings - check
    Modify All Network Adapters - check
    network adapter selection - your NIC
    MTU - 1500
    TTL - 64
    TCP Receive Window - 128480
    MTU Discovery - Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No
    Selective Acks - Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - 2
    TCP 1323 Options:
    Windows Scaling - checked
    Timestamps - uncheck

    Advanced Settings tab:
    Max Connections per Server - 10
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 20
    LocalPriority - 1
    Host Priority - 1
    DNSPriority - 1
    NetbtPriority - 1
    Lan Browsing speedup - optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - 80
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - 0
    LAN Request Buffer Size - 32768
    Then select "Apply Changes" and reboot to take effect
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    24
    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 04.18.2008 20:13
    IP address: 90.209.xx.xx

    TCP options string: 020405b40103030101010402
    MSS: 1460
    MTU: 1500
    TCP Window: 128480 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 1
    Unscaled RWIN : 64240
    Reccomended RWINs: 64240, 128480, 256960, 513920
    BDP limit (200ms): 5139kbps (642KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 2056kbps (257KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 43
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 01010000 (80)
    Precedence: 010 (immediate)
    Delay: 1 (low delay)
    Throughput: 0 (normal throughput)
    Reliability: 0 (normal reliability)
    Cost: 0 (normal cost)
    Check bit: 0 (correct)
    DiffServ: AF22 010100 (20) - Assured Forwarding class 2, medium drop precedence (RFC 2597).



    :s

  4. #4
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Do a tracert to your game server and post.

    To do a tracert, click 'Start' and then 'Run'. Type "cmd" into the box and click 'ok'.

    A DOS black screen will appear. Type after the C:\>

    tracert URL of game server (eg. www.bbc.co.uk)

    and press enter key

    When test is completed, move mouse cursor to the DOS black screen, click right and choose 'select all'.

    Move mouse cursor to the Quick Reply box of this forum, click right and 'paste'.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    24
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Axxxxx Mxxxxxx>tracert www.bbc.co.uk

    Tracing route to www.bbc.net.uk [212.58.253.70]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms myrouter.home [192.168.0.1]
    2 87 ms 62 ms 61 ms cr0.emnewar.uk.easynet.net [87.87.250.54]
    3 58 ms 57 ms 59 ms ip-87-87-149-161.easynet.co.uk [87.87.149.161]
    4 61 ms 63 ms 63 ms be2.er10.thlon.ov.easynet.net [195.66.224.43]
    5 72 ms 62 ms 62 ms bbc-gw0-linx.prt0.thdoe.bbc.co.uk [195.66.224.10
    3]
    6 62 ms 62 ms 62 ms 212.58.238.129
    7 64 ms 65 ms 63 ms te12-1.hsw0.cwwtf.bbc.co.uk [212.58.239.222]
    8 64 ms 63 ms 64 ms www1.cwwtf.bbc.co.uk [212.58.253.70]

    Trace complete.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Axxxxx Mxxxxxx>

  6. #6
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by Bluddd View Post
    :

    1 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms myrouter.home [192.168.0.1]
    2 87 ms 62 ms 61 ms cr0.emnewar.uk.easynet.net [87.87.xxx.xxx]
    3 58 ms 57 ms 59 ms ip-87-87-149-161.easynet.co.uk [87.87.149.161]
    4 61 ms 63 ms 63 ms be2.er10.thlon.ov.easynet.net [195.66.224.43]
    High and irregular ping times at your modem in hop 2.

    Modem is giving out bad signals due probably to interference from some nearby device(s).

    Turn off power to the modem and relocate it to a place a few feet away from ALL other electrical devices.

    Make sure you do not coil up any signal or power cables.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    24
    Quote Originally Posted by trogers View Post
    High and irregular ping times at your modem in hop 2.

    Modem is giving out bad signals due probably to interference from some nearby device(s).

    Turn off power to the modem and relocate it to a place a few feet away from ALL other electrical devices.

    Make sure you do not coil up any signal or power cables.
    my modem is plugged into the same socket as my phone, would this be the problem?

  8. #8
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by Bluddd View Post
    my modem is plugged into the same socket as my phone, would this be the problem?
    Same wall socket? Is the phone using the same telephone number as your internet connection?
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    24
    Quote Originally Posted by trogers View Post
    Same wall socket? Is the phone using the same telephone number as your internet connection?
    yes it is.

  10. #10
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by Bluddd View Post
    yes it is.
    The phone set should not be connected to the same wall socket. Instead, you should have been given a splitter by your ISP and the phone set should be connected to the phone socket of the splitter.

    The splitter would have 3 sockets named as follow:

    Phone - for connecting the phone set
    Modem - for connecting to the modem
    Line - for connecting the splitter to the wall socket.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    24
    Quote Originally Posted by trogers View Post
    The phone set should not be connected to the same wall socket. Instead, you should have been given a splitter by your ISP and the phone set should be connected to the phone socket of the splitter.

    The splitter would have 3 sockets named as follow:

    Phone - for connecting the phone set
    Modem - for connecting to the modem
    Line - for connecting the splitter to the wall socket.
    i do ive got a modem dsl pulg + a phone line. i put the phone line into the back of the dsl splitter and then put it in the wall.

  12. #12
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by Bluddd View Post
    i do ive got a modem dsl pulg + a phone line. i put the phone line into the back of the dsl splitter and then put it in the wall.
    In this case, there should be a microfilter between the phone set and the wall socket.

    See this: http://www.getonlinebroadband.com/faqs/faq08.html
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    24
    everything looks fine :s i dont know what is causing it.

  14. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    24
    hey trogers i was wondering could i change my line to fastpath by calling sky, because ive heard this improves your speed + ping

  15. #15
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    When ping times at the modem in hop 2 is above 35ms, your DSL line has interleave enabled. You can try convincing your ISP to disable interleave, and that will automatically put you on fastpath. But I doubt they will.

    See this: http://www.dslreports.com/faq/2182
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  16. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    24
    Quote Originally Posted by trogers View Post
    When ping times at the modem in hop 2 is above 35ms, your DSL line has interleave enabled. You can try convincing your ISP to disable interleave, and that will automatically put you on fastpath. But I doubt they will.

    See this: http://www.dslreports.com/faq/2182
    ty, ive been browsing skyuser.co.uk and it says to get a good ping you need to get your max delay setting from 32 to 8 ( i have sent an email, and awaiting reply ) i hope this works its been working for alot of people in that forum.

    EDIT: see this - http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/gamin...-fastpath.html

Similar Threads

  1. All i want is a lower ping!
    By feddasidas23 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-02-08, 12:34 AM
  2. help me get lower ping
    By akiles236 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-25-08, 09:56 AM
  3. lower ping
    By bryan6470 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-08-08, 11:48 PM
  4. ..NETGEAR RP614 v2 High ping... any way to lower It ?
    By wrebb in forum Routers & Internet Sharing
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-06-05, 05:58 PM
  5. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 04-23-05, 07:48 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •