Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Troubleshooting a very slow Comcast internet connection

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1

    Troubleshooting a very slow Comcast internet connection

    I've searched a bit in these forums while collecting this data and am suspicious of my second "bounce" in my tracert results. Could this be a cabling problem (connection to comcast?)

    thanks, onyxx

    ----

    For the last week or so Iíve experienced intermittent periods (1 hour to 6 hours or more) when Iíve had extremely slow internet connection speed Ė to the point where even browsing the web is tedious (took 5 min to register for these forums).

    I have Comcast internet Ė phone Ė tv.
    My modem/telephony device is an Arris TM502G

    I have called Comcast 3 times and have been told to disconnect my router, plug computer directly in to it, reset the modem, etc. Iíve powered it down and removed the battery and let it sit for a while, but that didnít help either. Then, with no real known reason, things improve again for a while.

    I have read this site as much as possible with this slow connection and have tried a few things. Iíve use TCPOptimizer to set TCP/IP configuration, disconnected my router completely (to remove possibility that itís interfering), checked internal wires and such to make sure everythign is hand tight and not crimped or folded. Nothing obvious emerged. I'm in the top floor of an apartment so the external wires are not anything I've been able to inspect.

    When I ping a popular site, I get a lot of lost packets:
    Pinging www.yahoo-ht3.akadns.net [209.131.36.158] with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 209.131.36.158: bytes=32 time=32ms TTL=51
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Reply from 209.131.36.158: bytes=32 time=31ms TTL=52
    Reply from 209.131.36.158: bytes=32 time=31ms TTL=51
    Reply from 209.131.36.158: bytes=32 time=29ms TTL=52
    Reply from 209.131.36.158: bytes=32 time=32ms TTL=51
    Request timed out.
    Reply from 209.131.36.158: bytes=32 time=31ms TTL=51
    (Ö truncated output but the results pretty much the same, about 1/5 timed out)

    Ping statistics for 209.131.36.158:
    Packets: Sent = 132, Received = 109, Lost = 23 (17% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 28ms, Maximum = 36ms, Average = 30ms
    Control-C

    When I do tracert Ėh30 www.yahoo.com I get the following:
    Tracing route to www.yahoo-ht3.akadns.net [209.131.36.158]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 6 ms 5 ms 5 ms 73.246.216.1
    2 5 ms * 6 ms ge-3-6-ur01.bellevue.wa.seattle.comcast.net [68.
    85.240.249]
    3 * 7 ms 7 ms te-9-3-ar01.burien.wa.seattle.comcast.net [68.86
    .96.66]
    4 8 ms * 7 ms te-9-1-ar02.burien.wa.seattle.comcast.net [68.86
    .96.170]
    5 8 ms 7 ms 7 ms te-8-1-ar02.seattle.wa.seattle.comcast.net [68.8
    6.96.134]
    6 11 ms 13 ms 19 ms COMCAST-IP.car1.Seattle1.Level3.net [4.79.104.10
    6]
    7 13 ms 11 ms 12 ms te-3-2.car1.Seattle1.Level3.net [4.79.104.105]
    8 10 ms 9 ms * ae-23-54.car3.Seattle1.Level3.net [4.68.105.100]

    9 27 ms 27 ms 27 ms 4.79.106.26
    10 28 ms 27 ms 27 ms ge-0-2-0.pat2.swp.yahoo.com [216.115.110.33]
    11 30 ms 31 ms 32 ms so-1-0-0.pat1.pdx.yahoo.com [216.115.110.39]
    12 30 ms 34 ms 30 ms so-3-0-0.pat1.sjc.yahoo.com [216.115.110.36]
    13 28 ms 27 ms 29 ms g-1-0-0-p160.msr1.sp1.yahoo.com [216.115.107.61]

    14 29 ms 37 ms 28 ms te-8-1.bas-a1.sp1.yahoo.com [209.131.32.17]
    15 35 ms * 33 ms f1.www.vip.sp1.yahoo.com [209.131.36.158]

    Trace complete.


    From the status page for modem (http://192.168.100.1/)

    Status:
    RF Parameters
    Downstream
    Freq/Power: 567.000 MHz 4 dBmV
    Signal to Noise Ratio: 36 dB
    Modulation: QAM256

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Upstream
    Freq/Power: 31.008 MHz 42 dBmV
    Channel Type: DOCSIS 1.x (TDMA)

    Symbol Rate: 2560 kSym/sec

    Modulation: QAM16

    Status
    System Uptime: 0 days 0h:37m:16s
    Computers Detected: 1
    CM Status: Telephony-AC Power Iso OFF Reg Complete
    Time and Date: WED JAN 16 23:42:39 2008

    Interface Parameters
    Interface Name Provisioned State Speed MAC address
    LAN Enabled UP 100 (Full) 00-15-A2-BD-A9-9F
    CABLE Enabled UP ---- 00-15-A2-BD-A9-A0
    USB Enabled DOWN 12 00-15-A2-BD-A9-A2
    MTA passWithWarnings UP ---- 00-15-A2-BD-A9-A1

    HW/FW Versions:
    CM Hardware Information

    System: ARRIS DOCSIS 1.1 / PacketCable 1.0 Touchstone Telephony Modem HW_REV: 02
    VENDOR: Arris Interactive, L.L.C.
    BOOTR: 5.01
    SW_REV: 5.0.50G
    MODEL: TM502G
    Product Type: 00000006 010a3aa2
    Product Release: 00000002
    Flash Part: AM29LV320MB
    Functional Revision: 18
    Download Revision: 2
    Firmware Revision: 5.0.50G
    Serial Number: REMOVED
    Battery Charger FW Rev: 02.10

    MTA Hardware Information

    Mta Serial Number REMOVED
    Mta Type Identifier pktc1.0:05210101000201020901010B090305060708090A0B0C0C01000D010110010912020007

    Firmware Build and Revisions
    Firmware Name: TS050050G_052507_MODEL_4_5
    Firmware Build Time: Fri May 25 16:20:19 EDT 2007

    Event Log:
    DOCSIS(CM) Events
    Date Time Event ID Event Level Description
    ***** 20000200 3 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
    ***** 13000200 3 DHCP FAILED - Request sent, no response
    ***** 18000200 3 UCD invalid or channel unusable
    ***** 17000100 3 SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing
    ***** 20000200 3 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
    ***** 13000100 3 DHCP FAILED - Discover sent, no offer received
    ***** 20000200 3 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
    ***** 13000100 3 DHCP FAILED - Discover sent, no offer received
    ***** 20000200 3 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
    1/15/2008 22:21 20000400 3 Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, but no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 timeout
    1/15/2008 22:22 20000200 3 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
    1/15/2008 22:24 20000400 3 Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, but no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 timeout
    1/16/2008 22:46 20000200 3 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
    1/16/2008 22:58 20000400 3 Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, but no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 timeout
    1/16/2008 22:58 17000100 3 SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing
    1/16/2008 23:03 20000200 3 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
    ***** 13000401 5 ToD request sent - No Response received
    ***** 13000403 4 ToD request sent - No Response received
    ***** 20000400 3 Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, but no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 timeout
    1/16/2008 23:48 20000200 3 No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out


    PACKETCABLE(MTA) Events
    Date Time Event Level Enterprise Event ID Description MAC Address Endpoint Name
    1/1/1970 0:00 5 4115 14 Power Supply Telemetry Log - TELEMETRY NORMAL 00.15.A2.BD.A9.A1
    1/16/2008 23:06 5 4115 14 Power Supply Telemetry Log - Temperature Alarm Set to 50 C 00.15.A2.BD.A9.A1 *********************************
    1/16/2008 23:06 5 4115 16 MTA TFTP: Successful 00.15.A2.BD.A9.A1 *********************************
    1/16/2008 23:06 5 4115 14 Power Supply Telemetry Log - TELEMETRY NORMAL 00.15.A2.BD.A9.A1 *********************************
    1/16/2008 23:06 5 4115 3 Voice Line State Change, Line Number = 1, Prev State = OOS_NR_UNPROV, New State = IS_NR 00.15.A2.BD.A9.A1 AALN/1:*********************************
    1/16/2008 23:06 5 4115 3 Voice Line State Change, Line Number = 2, Prev State = OOS_NR_UNPROV, New State = IS_NR 00.15.A2.BD.A9.A1 AALN/2:*********************************
    1/16/2008 23:06 5 4115 26 MTA PROV: Successful! 00.15.A2.BD.A9.A1 *********************************
    1/16/2008 23:06 5 4115 14 Power Supply Telemetry Log - BATTERY TEST SCHEDULED 00.15.A2.BD.A9.A1 *********************************

    CM State:
    CM State: Telephony-AC Power Iso OFF Reg Complete
    Complete Docsis-Downstream Scanning
    Complete Docsis-Downstream Ranging
    Complete Docsis-Upstream Ranging
    Complete Docsis-DHCP
    Complete Docsis-TFTP
    Complete Docsis-Data Reg Complete
    Complete Telephony-DHCP
    Complete Telephony-TFTP
    Complete Telephony-Reg with Call Server
    Complete Telephony-Reg Complete

    TOD State:
    Retrieved Time of Day

    BPI State:
    Enabled - Authorized BPI Status

    DHCP Attempts to obtain CM IP Address:
    1 Attempt(s)

    Power Supply Telemetry:
    Battery Port Battery Operational Status Battery Part Number
    1 TELEMETRY NORMAL 718005

  2. #2
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Tracert shows packet losses at hop 2, along the connection line from the modem to the ISP's swtich. Get your ISP tech out to check your line.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2

    comcast tech

    Im a com tech for comcast,
    First thing i would do is check all cables, splitters, between your modem and the "tap" ( place the line to your hose connects to the pole or pedistal outside) check for any loose fittings, gold spliters, corroded connections inside of them, or center connecters the wrong length. The center connecters should stick out of the end of the cable connecter about 1 mm. If any of the cables in your house have crimp on fittings or twist on, they need to be replaced. Look for kinks in the cables or holes in the cable jackets. Also i'd replece the network patch cable between your computer and the modem. If you find problems with the cables call up and get cable guard, 4.00$ a month in most areas, the call back and get a tech out to fix the problems. Also do you have an catv amp in your house? If so and it was not installed by comcast, chances are its not up to the task of data transmission, also cheaper amps can inject noise intermitant noise into the cables in your house, even if its not between the modem and the line outside.
    Even though the levels on the modems diagnositc page look good, they are not always correct, and will not change fast enough to catch an intermittan connection problem.
    Do you have any problems with your phone service? posibly echos or broken up voice?
    Last edited by commtech4; 04-17-10 at 06:05 PM. Reason: wrong subject line

  4. #4
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,173
    Quote Originally Posted by commtech4 View Post
    Im a com tech for comcast,
    First thing i would do is check all cables, splitters, between your modem and the "tap" ( place the line to your hose connects to the pole or pedistal outside) check for any loose fittings, gold spliters, corroded connections inside of them, or center connecters the wrong length. The center connecters should stick out of the end of the cable connecter about 1 mm. If any of the cables in your house have crimp on fittings or twist on, they need to be replaced. Look for kinks in the cables or holes in the cable jackets. Also i'd replece the network patch cable between your computer and the modem. If you find problems with the cables call up and get cable guard, 4.00$ a month in most areas, the call back and get a tech out to fix the problems. Also do you have an catv amp in your house? If so and it was not installed by comcast, chances are its not up to the task of data transmission, also cheaper amps can inject noise intermitant noise into the cables in your house, even if its not between the modem and the line outside.
    Even though the levels on the modems diagnositc page look good, they are not always correct, and will not change fast enough to catch an intermittan connection problem.
    Do you have any problems with your phone service? posibly echos or broken up voice?
    this thread is 2 years old... either he's fixed the problem or went to DSL out of frustration.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2

    omg oops

    didnt look at date, lol

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    1

    Comcast Help

    That thread may have been old but I have the same problem. My speeds were always adequate with my old RCA Modem 305, Docsis 1.1. I called Comcast at least five times and they just tell me the modem looks ok. I finally decided to replace the modem with Motorola sb6120. This made only a slight improvement.

    I called them and insisted that they send someone to check the line. I am now out $100.00 and still have no resolution. I am contemplating keeping the modem anyway because of the upgrade to Docsis 3 even though it my old modem is supposed to handle downloads up to 30mbps.

    Any suggestions will be greatly appreciated.

  7. #7
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,173
    Quote Originally Posted by macky View Post
    That thread may have been old but I have the same problem. My speeds were always adequate with my old RCA Modem 305, Docsis 1.1. I called Comcast at least five times and they just tell me the modem looks ok. I finally decided to replace the modem with Motorola sb6120. This made only a slight improvement.

    I called them and insisted that they send someone to check the line. I am now out $100.00 and still have no resolution. I am contemplating keeping the modem anyway because of the upgrade to Docsis 3 even though it my old modem is supposed to handle downloads up to 30mbps.

    Any suggestions will be greatly appreciated.

    I'm not sure what your problem is?? And yes keep the 6120, it's much better than your old one no matter what happens.



    post signal/power data? Also what speed package do you pay for and can you post a few speedtest results? www.speedtest.net also copy and paste results from this pages program:
    http://www.cc.gatech.edu/~partha/dif...aperprobe.html


    http://192.168.100.1/cmSignal.htm

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1
    *
    Well, maybe because your browser and windows system are not compatible, you'd better change your browser or maybe you can try the software tuneup360, which can help you solve all the computer problems.

  9. #9
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,173
    Quote Originally Posted by rcmz View Post
    *
    Well, maybe because your browser and windows system are not compatible, you'd better change your browser or maybe you can try the software tuneup360, which can help you solve all the computer problems.
    Umm no that tuneup crap will not help and he's not posted back in nearly 4 months so I imagin he's fixed it already.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Sava700 View Post
    I'm not sure what your problem is?? And yes keep the 6120, it's much better than your old one no matter what happens.



    post signal/power data? Also what speed package do you pay for and can you post a few speedtest results? www.speedtest.net also copy and paste results from this pages program:
    http://www.cc.gatech.edu/~partha/dif...aperprobe.html


    http://192.168.100.1/cmSignal.htm

    Sorry I am new here and I was hoping someone might be able to help as I have a similar comcast problem I think my speed package is 6mb

    Here is a speedtest result:








    http://www.speedtest.net/result/1085915267.png




    DiffProbe beta release. October 2009. Build 1002.
    Shaper Detection Module.

    Connected to server 4.71.210.226.

    Estimating capacity:
    Upstream: 725 Kbps.
    Downstream: 5324 Kbps.

    The measurement will take upto 2.5 minutes. Please wait.

    Checking for traffic shapers:

    Upstream: Measurement aborted due to high packet loss rate.

    Downstream: No shaper detected.
    Median received rate: 5226 Kbps.

    For more information, visit: http://www.cc.gatech.edu/~partha/diffprobe


    Can anyone help?

    Thanks in advance.
    Last edited by jamho3; 12-26-10 at 09:09 PM.

  11. #11
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,173
    would have been better if you made your own thread... perhaps diong that and posting signal levels on your modem?

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Sava700 View Post
    would have been better if you made your own thread... perhaps diong that and posting signal levels on your modem?
    Oh sorry, I'm new. I will do that... After some more checking.

  13. #13
    Hello every one..
    I am new here and hoping someone might be able to help as I have a problem to run...

  14. #14
    Out of nowhere, I was having excruciatingly slow internet speed on Comcast. The Comcast tech advised that my Motorola SB 4100 was at the "end of life" and that I should upgrade. Skeptical, I purchased this modem which is a DOCSIS 3.0 (and backwards compatible) modem. It worked. I went from a 2mbps download speed to over 17mbps. What a difference. There was one installation glitch that you need to be aware of. When you hook up the modem (connect the coax cable, connect the ethernet cable, and plug it in, that's it), and then try to get online, it will direct you to a Comcast self-activation screen (no other site is available). After entering my account number and phone number and hitting the "next" button, I got a blank screen, and nothing happens. So I called Comcast and they said that usually happens if you are doing an upgrade; it mostly works only for a new service connection. However, it is a simple matter to give the tech your MAC address and the serial number. After about 5 minutes, while he stayed on the line, it came alive, no problem. BUT, here's the thing: the serial number they need is the CUSTOMER serial number. This is only found on the bottom of the Motorola box the modem came in. This is different from the "S/N" serial number that is on the label that is on the instruction sheet and on the bottom of the modem itself. The customer S/N has letters in it; the regular S/N has only numbers in it and is too long. My first Comcast tech didn't know that and it took a day to sort it out. Other than that, it works well with my iMac and Apple Airport Extreme Base wireless router. Enjoy

    Link to Modem: http://amzn.to/ApAfjg

Similar Threads

  1. internet connection dropping - charter
    By aerogurl in forum US Broadband Providers
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 09-17-07, 08:50 PM
  2. Wireless connection problem (cable internet)
    By czhe in forum Wireless Networking
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-17-07, 06:56 AM
  3. Need help with my new internet connection.
    By Jimit87 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-19-06, 11:20 AM
  4. DSL slow over ISDN connection!
    By Snorkerz in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-16-06, 02:45 PM
  5. internet connection disconnecting
    By re10 in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-29-05, 03:38 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •