Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 24

Thread: need help with 384 kbps/smartbro

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    12

    need help with 384 kbps/smartbro

    every help will be truly appreciated:

    from the Philippines, using winXP, internet provider is smartbro with 384kbps. Using a Dlink DI 604 4 port router and I think I'm not getting what i pay for monthly

    i cant use the tcp/ip analyzer, it's not working

    my test result using speedtest:


    again, every help will be gladly and will be truly appreciated

  2. #2
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Post your TCP Analyzer report.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    12
    as much as i want to, but i cant use the tcp analyzer, it dont show anything, just white blank page

  4. #4
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by peaknot View Post
    as much as i want to, but i cant use the tcp analyzer, it dont show anything, just white blank page
    Do this NDT and click the 'More Details' button after test is completed, and post the pop-up report:

    http://miranda.ctd.anl.gov:7123/
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    12
    heres the result:

    WEB100 Kernel Variables:
    Client: localhost/127.0.0.1
    AckPktsIn: 70
    AckPktsOut: 0
    BytesRetrans: 13140
    CongAvoid: 10
    CongestionOverCount: 0
    CongestionSignals: 2
    CountRTT: 42
    CurCwnd: 8760
    CurMSS: 1460
    CurRTO: 960
    CurRwinRcvd: 24820
    CurRwinSent: 5840
    CurSsthresh: 4380
    DSACKDups: 28
    DataBytesIn: 0
    DataBytesOut: 162060
    DataPktsIn: 0
    DataPktsOut: 111
    DupAcksIn: 23
    ECNEnabled: 0
    FastRetran: 0
    MaxCwnd: 26280
    MaxMSS: 1460
    MaxRTO: 1510
    MaxRTT: 760
    MaxRwinRcvd: 24820
    MaxRwinSent: 5840
    MaxSsthresh: 13140
    MinMSS: 1460
    MinRTO: 940
    MinRTT: 470
    MinRwinRcvd: 24820
    MinRwinSent: 5840
    NagleEnabled: 1
    OtherReductions: 2
    PktsIn: 70
    PktsOut: 111
    PktsRetrans: 9
    X_Rcvbuf: 107520
    RcvWinScale: 7
    SACKEnabled: 3
    SACKsRcvd: 28
    SendStall: 0
    SlowStart: 27
    SampleRTT: 680
    SmoothedRTT: 610
    X_Sndbuf: 107520
    SndWinScale: 0
    SndLimTimeRwin: 3378735
    SndLimTimeCwnd: 9202921
    SndLimTimeSender: 2975
    SndLimTransRwin: 1
    SndLimTransCwnd: 2
    SndLimTransSender: 1
    SndLimBytesRwin: 32120
    SndLimBytesCwnd: 129940
    SndLimBytesSender: 0
    SubsequentTimeouts: 0
    SumRTT: 24210
    Timeouts: 2
    TimestampsEnabled: 0
    WinScaleRcvd: 0
    WinScaleSent: 7
    DupAcksOut: 0
    StartTimeUsec: 354644
    Duration: 12585344
    c2sData: 2
    c2sAck: 2
    s2cData: 9
    s2cAck: 2
    half_duplex: 0
    link: 100
    congestion: 0
    bad_cable: 0
    mismatch: 0
    spd: 0.00
    bw: 0.14
    loss: 0.018018018
    avgrtt: 576.43
    waitsec: 1.92
    timesec: 12.00
    order: 0.3286
    rwintime: 0.2685
    sendtime: 0.0002
    cwndtime: 0.7313
    rwin: 0.1894
    swin: 0.8203
    cwin: 0.2005
    rttsec: 0.576429
    Sndbuf: 107520
    aspd: 0.00000

    Checking for mismatch on uplink
    (speed > 50 [0>50], (xmitspeed < 5) [0.06<5]
    (rwintime > .9) [0.26>.9], (loss < .01) [0.01<.01]
    Checking for excessive errors condition
    (loss/sec > .15) [0.00>.15], (cwndtime > .6) [0.73>.6],
    (loss < .01) [0.01<.01], (MaxSsthresh > 0) [13140>0]
    Checking for 10 Mbps link
    (speed < 9.5) [0<9.5], (speed > 3.0) [0>3.0]
    (xmitspeed < 9.5) [0.06<9.5] (loss < .01) [0.01<.01], (mylink > 0) [3.0>0]
    Checking for Wireless link
    (sendtime = 0) [2.0E=0], (speed < 5) [0<5]
    (Estimate > 50 [0.14>50], (Rwintime > 90) [0.26>.90]
    (RwinTrans/CwndTrans = 1) [1/2=1], (mylink > 0) [3.0>0]
    Checking for DSL/Cable Modem link
    (speed < 2) [0<2], (SndLimTransSender = 0) [1=0]
    (SendTime = 0) [2.0E-4=0], (mylink > 0) [3.0>0]
    Checking for half-duplex condition
    (rwintime > .95) [0.26>.95], (RwinTrans/sec > 30) [0.08>30],
    (SenderTrans/sec > 30) [0.08>30], OR (mylink <= 10) [3.0<=10]
    Checking for congestion
    (cwndtime > .02) [0.73>.02], (mismatch = 0) [0=0]
    (MaxSsthresh > 0) [13140>0]

    estimate = 0.14 based on packet size = 11Kbits, RTT = 576.43msec, and loss = 0.018018018
    The theoretical network limit is 0.14 Mbps
    The NDT server has a 105.0 KByte buffer which limits the throughput to 1.42 Mbps
    Your PC/Workstation has a 24.0 KByte buffer which limits the throughput to 0.32 Mbps
    The network based flow control limits the throughput to 0.34 Mbps

    Client Data reports link is 'T1', Client Acks report link is 'T1'
    Server Data reports link is '10 Gig', Server Acks report link is 'T1'

    i also test again my speed:

  6. #6
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by peaknot View Post

    CurMSS: 1460

    CurRwinRcvd: 24820

    MaxMSS: 1460

    MaxRwinRcvd: 24820

    MinMSS: 1460

    MinRwinRcvd: 24820

    estimate = 0.14 based on packet size = 11Kbits, RTT = 576.43msec, and loss = 0.018018018
    The theoretical network limit is 0.14 Mbps
    The NDT server has a 105.0 KByte buffer which limits the throughput to 1.42 Mbps
    Your PC/Workstation has a 24.0 KByte buffer which limits the throughput to 0.32 Mbps
    The network based flow control limits the throughput to 0.34 Mbps

    i also test again my speed:
    Which country did you buy the DLink from? Log into it and check the version number of its firmware.

    Try the following with TCP Optimizer:

    General Settings tab:
    Custom settings - check
    Modify All Network Adapters - check
    network adapter selection - your NIC
    MTU 1500
    TTL - 64
    TCP Receive Window - 32120
    MTU Discovery - Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No
    Selective Acks - Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - 2
    TCP 1323 Options:
    Windows Scaling - uncheck
    Timestamps - uncheck

    Advanced Settings tab:
    Max Connections per Server - 8
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 8
    LocalPriority - 1
    Host Priority - 1
    DNSPriority - 1
    NetbtPriority - 1
    Lan Browsing speedup - optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - 80
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - 0
    LAN Request Buffer Size - 32768
    Then select "Apply Changes" and reboot to take effect
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    12
    thank you for the reply, i dont know whats the username and password for the router, i bought it in philippines

  8. #8
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by peaknot View Post
    thank you for the reply, i dont know whats the username and password for the router, i bought it in philippines
    Default username and password will probably be 'admin'
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    12
    thats also what i have thought, but its not

  10. #10
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by peaknot View Post
    thats also what i have thought, but its not
    Press the reset button at the rear of the router for 5 sec.

    Try username = admin, and password = admin or password.

    The reason I asked is that this model of DLink is not common in ASEAN as it is a dual WAN router, meaning, you can connect 2 different connection lines from different ISPs to the router.

    Also, do a tracert to www.yahoo.com and post.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    12
    is that the pinhole??

    here's the tracert result:


    Tracing route to yahoo.com [66.94.234.13]

    over a maximum of 30 hops:



    1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.0.1

    2 14 ms 15 ms 9 ms 192.168.224.1

    3 85 ms 83 ms 166 ms 203.87.205.149

    4 110 ms 199 ms 169 ms 121.1.4.241

    5 184 ms 187 ms 170 ms 121.54.3.97

    6 215 ms 177 ms 227 ms 203.111.239.206

    7 264 ms 298 ms 240 ms 203.111.239.165

    8 197 ms 193 ms 150 ms 124.83.5.49.pldt.net [124.83.5.49]

    9 174 ms 225 ms 168 ms 58.71.0.80

    10 468 ms 434 ms 457 ms so-2-1-2.lax22.ip.tiscali.net [213.200.73.209]

    11 463 ms 514 ms 507 ms so-0-0-0.sjc11.ip.tiscali.net [213.200.80.89]

    12 * 421 ms 377 ms 213.200.66.238

    13 377 ms 412 ms 475 ms ge-4-0-0-p461.msr1.scd.yahoo.com [216.115.106.211]

    14 364 ms 351 ms 360 ms ten-2-3-bas1.scd.yahoo.com [66.218.82.221]

    15 335 ms 290 ms 324 ms w2.rc.vip.scd.yahoo.com [66.94.234.13]



    Trace complete.

  12. #12
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by peaknot View Post
    is that the pinhole??
    Yes, use a pencil and press into the pinhole for 5 sec with power to the router on.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  13. #13
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Check at this link the revision number of your DLink, and check for its firmware and user guides:

    http://www.dlink.com.ph/products/sup...id=62#firmware
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  14. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    12
    Firmware Version : V3.14, Thu, Dec 15 2005

  15. #15
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by peaknot View Post

    here's the tracert result:


    Tracing route to yahoo.com [66.94.234.13]

    over a maximum of 30 hops:



    1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.0.1

    2 14 ms 15 ms 9 ms 192.168.224.1

    3 85 ms 83 ms 166 ms 203.87.205.149

    4 110 ms 199 ms 169 ms 121.1.4.241

    5 184 ms 187 ms 170 ms 121.54.3.97

    6 215 ms 177 ms 227 ms 203.111.239.206
    Uneven ping times at hop 2, which is the signal between your comp and the transmission unit on the roof.

    High ping times at hop 3, which is your comp to your ISP's switch station.

    The first may be caused by presence of spyware in your comp.

    Clean and scan comp with CCleaner, SpyBot and Ad-Aware 2007.

    Then reboot comp and do another tracert to check ping times at hop 2 and 3.

    Also, set a new password to your router for security reasons, and save and reboot the router.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  16. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    12
    ok, ive used ad aware 2007 and spybot S&D before, the resultis always the same, something to do with ntos.exe. i cant remove it

  17. #17
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by peaknot View Post
    ok, ive used ad aware 2007 and spybot S&D before, the resultis always the same, something to do with ntos.exe. i cant remove it
    Follow the suggestions in the last entry of this link and see if helps:

    http://www.lavasoftsupport.com/index.php?showtopic=4792
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  18. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    12
    here's my tcp analyzer result:

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 12.01.2007 22:32
    IP address: 203.87.xxx.xxx

    TCP options string: 020405b401010402
    MSS: 1460
    MTU: 1500
    TCP Window: 32120 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 0
    Unscaled RWIN : 32120
    Reccomended RWINs: 64240, 128480, 256960, 513920
    BDP limit (200ms): 1285kbps (161KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 514kbps (64KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 43
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)

  19. #19
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    How is your speed?

    Also, post a tracert to see if ping times at the modem in hop 2 stabilised.
    "Contentment is not the fulfillment of what you want, but is the realisation of how much you already have" - anon

  20. #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    12
    speed is not constant, sometimes it goes up to 300, sometimes as low as 30 but most of the time its between 60 to 120. ping times in hop 2 is still the same



    Tracing route to yahoo.com [66.94.234.13]

    over a maximum of 30 hops:



    1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.0.1

    2 9 ms 9 ms 6 ms 192.168.224.1

    3 45 ms 180 ms 144 ms 203.87.205.149

    4 70 ms 200 ms 77 ms 121.1.4.241

    5 110 ms 165 ms 159 ms 121.54.3.97

    6 105 ms 172 ms 153 ms 203.111.239.206

    7 85 ms 154 ms 30 ms 203.111.239.165

    8 147 ms 21 ms 112 ms 124.83.5.49.pldt.net [124.83.5.49]

    9 72 ms 51 ms 167 ms 58.71.0.80

    10 334 ms 358 ms 299 ms so-2-1-2.lax22.ip.tiscali.net [213.200.73.209]

    11 355 ms 357 ms 328 ms so-0-0-0.sjc11.ip.tiscali.net [213.200.80.89]

    12 389 ms 388 ms 397 ms 213.200.66.238

    13 347 ms 346 ms 444 ms ge-3-0-0-p261.msr1.scd.yahoo.com [216.115.106.187]

    14 350 ms 373 ms 330 ms ten-2-3-bas1.scd.yahoo.com [66.218.82.221]

    15 328 ms 339 ms 355 ms w2.rc.vip.scd.yahoo.com [66.94.234.13]



    Trace complete.

Similar Threads

  1. help me tweak my 384 kbps connection...
    By davepins in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-22-07, 06:49 AM
  2. Road Runner 5 Mbps / 384 Kbps
    By id381195 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-23-07, 11:05 PM
  3. 1.5 Mbit / 384 Kbit Tweaking Help
    By Affrinard in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-26-06, 07:37 PM
  4. Verizon DSL 1.5 download and 384 upload, I need help
    By Diaz1488 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-25-05, 02:22 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •