Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: New results everytime i do a speed test????

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    5

    New results everytime i do a speed test????

    I have timewarner columbus ,ohio. the bandwidth is supposed to be 5 Mbps/512Kbps /Win MCE.

    when i test using diff servers like speedtest.net, dslreports, speakeasy....somtimes it give me 1.5,somtimes 3 somtimes 5....in 1 minute if u test it 3-4 times it gives 3-4 varyng results. i tried all your hifi tweaks like changing the rwin to 3 scale factor...5390xxxx...(dont remeber the exact value) MSS value to 1500
    cleaned my pc...removed any spyware found..even tried to download n increase the connections form 10 to 50....
    But at the end, i m still not getting proper speeds i should see.
    ie for 5 Mbps.i should atleast se 500 KBps download..but i see something around 270KBps max.(once or twice ,that too)

    I used downloads from downloads.com, tried mirc, and even utorent to test my speeds. utorrent doesnt go beyond 50 or max 70...(i saw it just once)
    mirc gave me around 270KBps, (routers configured to go through the port requied...tried bypassing the router too...)

    So what do you think is wrong with my connection??

    Why do i get different speeds everytime i do a test..and in between all of a sudden i get 4800kps in the speed tests...

    any suggestions will be highly appreciated

    I called up the cust care and they said somethings wrong with my pc and slammed the phone on my face....
    i have a dual core 2 gb laptop....not sure what else he needs me to run..??? a xeon server??

  2. #2
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Post your TCP Analyzer report. We first need to rule out a wrong RWIN setting as the cause.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    5
    I changed the settng yesterday now its rwin scaling of 2...

    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 03.03.2007 11:42
    IP address: 75.185.xx.xx

    TCP options string: 020405b40103030201010402
    MSS: 1460
    MTU: 1500
    TCP Window: 256960 (multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 2
    Unscaled RWIN : 64240
    Reccomended RWINs: 64240, 128480, 256960, 513920
    BDP limit (200ms): 10278kbps (1285KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 4111kbps (514KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 48
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)

  4. #4
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Try a smaller RWIN with the following using TCP Optimizer:

    General Settings tab:
    Custom settings - check
    Modify All Network Adapters - check
    network adapter selection - your NIC
    MTU 1500
    TTL - 64
    TCP Receive Window - 128480
    MTU Discovery - Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No
    Selective Acks - Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - 2
    TCP 1323 Options:
    Windows Scaling - checked
    Timestamps - uncheck

    Advanced Settings tab:
    Max Connections per Server - 10
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 20
    LocalPriority - 1
    Host Priority - 1
    DNSPriority - 1
    NetbtPriority - 1
    Lan Browsing speedup - optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - 80
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - 0
    LAN Request Buffer Size - 32768
    Then select "Apply Changes" and reboot to take effect

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    5
    did that and tested the speeds....but i cant trust that because everytime it give s me a new speed...
    when i m trying to download from mirc...it shoots upto max of 300kBps and that too its not steady....ups and downs to even 25kBps....
    is it normal in cable tht the speeds fluctuate so vastly??
    any other tests you would suggest? or a proper testto get the actual test value...

  6. #6
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by hardrock View Post
    did that and tested the speeds....but i cant trust that because everytime it give s me a new speed...
    when i m trying to download from mirc...it shoots upto max of 300kBps and that too its not steady....ups and downs to even 25kBps....
    is it normal in cable tht the speeds fluctuate so vastly??
    any other tests you would suggest? or a proper testto get the actual test value...
    The RWIN setting I gave you is correct for 5-6 mbps bandwidth in the US.

    Fluctuating speed and latency is usually caused by a problem in signal quality. Post a tracert to www.yahoo.com to find out where this fluctuation is occurring in order to correct the problem.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    5
    Tracing route to www.yahoo-ht2.akadns.net [69.147.114.210]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 1 ms 2 ms 1 ms 192.168.0.1
    2 11 ms 11 ms 6 ms 10.37.192.1
    3 8 ms 7 ms 7 ms gig2-3.wotnoh1-ybr2.columbus.rr.com [24.95.85.133]
    4 8 ms 7 ms 11 ms srp8-0.clmboh1-rtr2.columbus.rr.com [65.25.129.30]
    5 9 ms 8 ms 7 ms srp8-0.clmboh1-rtr1.columbus.rr.com [65.25.129.29]
    6 19 ms 19 ms 17 ms son7-1-0.ncntoh1-rtr0.neo.rr.com [24.95.81.197]

    7 36 ms 60 ms 57 ms son3-0-1.mtgmoh1-rtr0.columbus.rr.com [65.25.128.214]
    8 29 ms 19 ms 19 ms te-3-1.car1.Cincinnati1.Level3.net [4.78.216.9]

    9 71 ms 71 ms 72 ms ae-5-5.ebr2.Chicago1.Level3.net [4.69.132.206]
    10 * * 91 ms ae-2.ebr2.Washington1.Level3.net [4.69.132.70]
    11 53 ms 44 ms 47 ms ae-21-54.car1.Washington1.Level3.net [4.68.121.114]
    12 84 ms 81 ms 93 ms 4.79.228.2
    13 88 ms * 43 ms ge-2-1-0-p140.msr1.re1.yahoo.com [216.115.108.17]
    14 42 ms 43 ms 41 ms ge-1-32.bas-a1.re3.yahoo.com [66.196.112.35]
    15 90 ms 96 ms 89 ms f1.www.vip.re3.yahoo.com [69.147.114.210]

    Trace complete.

  8. #8
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by hardrock View Post
    Tracing route to www.yahoo-ht2.akadns.net [69.147.114.210]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 1 ms 2 ms 1 ms 192.168.0.1
    2 11 ms 11 ms 6 ms 10.37.192.1
    3 8 ms 7 ms 7 ms gig2-3.wotnoh1-ybr2.columbus.rr.com [24.95.xxx.xxx]
    4 8 ms 7 ms 11 ms srp8-0.clmboh1-rtr2.columbus.rr.com [65.25.129.30]
    5 9 ms 8 ms 7 ms srp8-0.clmboh1-rtr1.columbus.rr.com [65.25.129.29]
    6 19 ms 19 ms 17 ms son7-1-0.ncntoh1-rtr0.neo.rr.com [24.95.81.197]

    7 36 ms 60 ms 57 ms son3-0-1.mtgmoh1-rtr0.columbus.rr.com [65.25.128.214]
    8 29 ms 19 ms 19 ms te-3-1.car1.Cincinnati1.Level3.net [4.78.216.9]

    9 71 ms 71 ms 72 ms ae-5-5.ebr2.Chicago1.Level3.net [4.69.132.206]
    10 * * 91 ms ae-2.ebr2.Washington1.Level3.net [4.69.132.70]
    11 53 ms 44 ms 47 ms ae-21-54.car1.Washington1.Level3.net [4.68.121.114]
    12 84 ms 81 ms 93 ms 4.79.228.2
    13 88 ms * 43 ms ge-2-1-0-p140.msr1.re1.yahoo.com [216.115.108.17]
    14 42 ms 43 ms 41 ms ge-1-32.bas-a1.re3.yahoo.com [66.196.112.35]
    15 90 ms 96 ms 89 ms f1.www.vip.re3.yahoo.com [69.147.114.210]

    Trace complete.
    Your router at hop 1 should be having all 3 ping times at <1ms and your modem is having 2 ping times higher than those in hop 3.

    Make sure your router and modem are placed a few feet away from other electrical devices (including each other) to avoid being affected by electromagnetic interference.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    5
    well thanks for the help.i ll try that and get back to you with the results..
    appreciate your time! trogers

Similar Threads

  1. Help in interpeting speed test results please
    By HammerHeadHank in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-07-06, 03:09 AM
  2. Dsl 6mbit wierd speed test results
    By bal3wolf in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-24-06, 07:54 AM
  3. older pc win95 Please help review my tweaks
    By 5MpstweakR in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 06-25-05, 05:09 AM
  4. reducing TCP overhead
    By V_LESTAT in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-15-05, 06:31 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •