Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Set IP Address using DOS prompt

  1. #1
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Delaware
    Posts
    904

    Set IP Address using DOS prompt

    Anyone know the command or batch file that will work...

    Here is a short one that I found online, however it does not work....Do I need to specify the NIC driver in the batch file?

    @echo off
    cls
    ECHO connecting over TCP/IP

    REM set network information in environment variables as parameters for trumpet

    SET IP=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
    SET GATEWAY=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
    SET SUBNETMASK=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
    SET DNS=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

    ECHO testing network with ping
    ipconfig /all
    ping xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

    ECHO if ping was succesfull, you're on

    Thanks--

    Tim
    Fee was a buddhist prodigy...
    Long past the age of maturity...
    Someday he knew it would set him free...
    Like it did for Floyd...
    The Chimpanzee...

  2. #2
    Security Specialist greEd's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    807
    "I'm doing a (free) operating system (just a hobby, won't be big and professional...) for AT clones... It's not portable and it probably [won't ever] support anything other than AT hard disks, as thats all I have :-(." --Posted on Usenet August 1991 by Linus Trovalds
    http://www.computerglitch.net
    curiosity builds security | dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/hda bs=512 count=100
    EOF

  3. #3
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Delaware
    Posts
    904
    I will give it a shot...Thank you
    Fee was a buddhist prodigy...
    Long past the age of maturity...
    Someday he knew it would set him free...
    Like it did for Floyd...
    The Chimpanzee...

  4. #4
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Delaware
    Posts
    904
    greEd, that worked like a charm, thanks for the find!
    Fee was a buddhist prodigy...
    Long past the age of maturity...
    Someday he knew it would set him free...
    Like it did for Floyd...
    The Chimpanzee...

  5. #5
    Regular Member gameplaya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Chicago, Illinois
    Posts
    278
    wats the point in switching a ip address? does the ip address have anything to do with surfing the web? also wats a MTU?

  6. #6
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Delaware
    Posts
    904
    I required this becuase of staff moving between networks where one was set to Static and the other was Dynamic. Being that our staff is not too i.t. savvy and they do not care to be I was looking for a solution that would automate the process for them--click here when here, click here when there--part of the issue was accessing the Internet as you require an IP Address to do so.

    Also, MTU stands for Maximum Transmission Unit. See here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maximum_transmission_unit
    Fee was a buddhist prodigy...
    Long past the age of maturity...
    Someday he knew it would set him free...
    Like it did for Floyd...
    The Chimpanzee...

  7. #7
    I think that you should try it. It will be 100% useful for you.
    http://myinfovillage.blogspot.com/20...-by-using.html

  8. #8
    SG Enthusiast RaisinCain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,757
    Quote Originally Posted by waleedbinazhar View Post
    I think that you should try it. It will be 100% useful for you.
    http://myinfovillage.blogspot.com/20...-by-using.html
    I think that you're an IDIOT. Commenting on a thread from 2007? Really?

Similar Threads

  1. How to set DHCP Gateway address?
    By e_w_a_n in forum Wireless Networking
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-29-07, 07:37 AM
  2. Wireless set up troubles
    By Liv4ree in forum Wireless Networking
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-02-06, 09:08 PM
  3. need some DOS help
    By grundy in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 06-27-05, 09:38 PM
  4. How to set up MN-700 router for VPN ?
    By springboards in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-22-05, 04:56 AM
  5. anyone networking an iMac with a Windows laptop?
    By franybill in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-18-05, 01:30 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •