Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 29

Thread: How can I improve my ping?

  1. #1
    Junior Member Selena21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    16

    How can I improve my ping?

    How can I improve my ping?

    Sometimes I play online games on maltese servers but compared to others,maltese like me and even the same isp I suffer a high ping over 100 while others are mostly under 50. My browsing is ok and my download is very good too ,so what is the cause of such high ping and how can I improve it? In an online connection test speed the result was that everything was ok except my upload which was very weak.Could this be the problem?

    My OS is WinXP and Iím on ADSL
    The advertised speed from them is 4096K unlimited
    My isp is global.net.mt


    SpeedGuide.net TCP/IP Analyzer
    TCP properties for IP = xxx xxx xxx xxx ()
    Browser/OS = Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.8.0.6) Gecko/20060728 Firefox/1.5.0.6
    Notes: Read the Analyzer FAQ if the above is not your IP address.
    TCP options string = 020405ac0103030201010402
    MTU = 1492
    MTU is optimized for PPoE DSL broadband. If not, consider raising MTU to 1500 for optimal throughput.
    MSS = 1452
    MSS is optimized for PPPoE DSL broadband. If not, consider raising your MTU value.
    Default TCP Receive Window (RWIN) = 257004
    RWIN Scaling (RFC1323) = 2 bits (scale factor of 4)
    Unscaled TCP Receive Window = 64251

    RWIN is a multiple of MSS
    Other RWIN values that might work well with your current MTU/MSS:
    511104 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 8)
    255552 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 4)
    127776 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 2)
    63888 (MSS x 44)
    bandwidth * delay product (Note this is not a speed test):

    Your TCP Window limits you to: 10280.16 kbps (1285.02 KBytes/s) @ 200ms
    Your TCP Window limits you to: 4112.064 kbps (514.008 KBytes/s) @ 500ms
    MTU Discovery (RFC1191) = ON

  2. #2
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Try lowering your RWIN. Use the following custom setting with TCP Optimizer:

    General Settings tab:
    Custom settings - check
    Modify All Network Adapters - check
    network adapter selection - your NIC
    MTU - 1492
    TTL - 64
    TCP Receive Window - 127776
    MTU Discovery - Yes
    Black Hole Detect - No
    Selective Acks - Yes
    Max Duplicate ACKs - 2
    TCP 1323 Options:
    Windows Scaling - check
    Timestamps - uncheck
    Advanced Settings tab:
    Max Connections per Server - 10
    Max Connections per 1.0 Server - 20
    LocalPriority - 5
    Host Priority - 6
    DNSPriority - 7
    NetbtPriority - 8
    Lan Browsing speedup - optimized
    QoS: NonBestEffortLimit - 0
    ToS: DisableUserTOSSetting - 0
    ToS: DefaultTOSValue - 80
    MaxNegativeCacheTtl - 0
    NetFailureCacheTime - 0
    NegativeSOACache Time - 0
    LAN Request Buffer Size - 32768
    Then select "Apply Changes" and reboot to take effect

  3. #3
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,906
    Do you run zone alarm?

  4. #4
    Junior Member Selena21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF
    Do you run zone alarm?
    No I don't use it and when I play online I turn off the firewall and the AVG anti-virus and almost every program that I can turn off.
    I did the above settings but didn't gain much .

  5. #5
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,148
    post a tracert to the server your playing on... let us see what traffic your running through.

  6. #6
    Junior Member Selena21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by Sava700
    post a tracert to the server your playing on... let us see what traffic your running through.
    Tell me how to and I will do it right away.

  7. #7
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,906
    To do a tracert, go to Start > Run > cmd and type tracert and teh IP of the server, hit enter and it'll list it out.

  8. #8
    Junior Member Selena21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    16

  9. #9
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,906
    Whats your hardware setup like?

  10. #10
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,418
    Yes those 3x extra hops through the 192.168.xxx.xxx networks are rather...odd.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  11. #11
    Junior Member Selena21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    16


  12. #12
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Quote Originally Posted by YeOldeStonecat
    Yes those 3x extra hops through the 192.168.xxx.xxx networks are rather...odd.
    What this comment means is that IP address of 192.168.xxx are usually those of routers and your tracert shows your signal passes 3 of them after leaving your modem (10.0.0.138).

    Such a case is highly unusual and makes me think that your internet connection is being eavesdropped. You have to make a physical check of your line. If you do not know how to do it, get your ISP tech to check your line.

  13. #13
    Junior Member Selena21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    16
    At home I have 3 computers which are connected as a network through a speed touch modem making the work of a router too so every computer has internet access by itself and does not need a mother computer to be "On" so the others have internet access and all gaining access through a port switch.When once I called my isp they told me that I have high ping because the broadband is being divided among three computers. I would have believed what his said but it was like that for years now and my ping was always under 50.It is now that something has happened that the ping is high!!

  14. #14
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    Normal router/modem configuration is for the tracert to first show one router IP address and then the modem before getting into the internet. Each of your comp should only show its own router IP address once before the modem.

    Normal ping time for one comp at router would be <1ms and perhaps 8-10ms at the modem.

    But your tracert shows signal leaving the modem and passes through 3 router addresses with ping time almost 50ms before even getting into the internet. This is your source of high ping time and an unusual signal path.

  15. #15
    Junior Member Selena21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    16
    Is there something that I can do so I can fix this problem or something that I can do so I could know if this is the cause for the a high ping?

  16. #16
    Elite Member trogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    12,323
    I will leave the checking of your router/modem configuration to our forum moderator YeOldeStonecat as he is well verse in this area.

  17. #17
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,906
    So your setup would look like this?


  18. #18
    Junior Member Selena21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    16
    Exactly

  19. #19
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,906
    Are you trying to play on a server hosted on your other computer cuz everything seems local.

    Do a tracert to speedguide.net

  20. #20
    Junior Member Selena21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    16
    No, I'm playing on a computer that is connected directly with a local server
    "Call of Duty" on X fire
    Server IP
    217.168.160.209:28967
    Server Name
    Call Of Duty 2 V1.3 War Server Powered by BellNet
    Server Ping
    113
    Server Info
    mp_toujane (4/16)


    Game Type
    dm
    Name Ping Frags
    M.s.iCyFrA* 46 24
    M.s.iB|@z3* 27 15
    M.s.iMou]s[e 25 0
    M.s.iA1I G* 29 0
    Hello from the island of Malta.

Similar Threads

  1. Laptop cannot ping desktop over wireless network
    By theoldwolf in forum Wireless Networking
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 03-06-12, 08:51 AM
  2. Is my Ping Normal for a 2.2mbps
    By bidup in forum Gaming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-01-05, 03:18 PM
  3. ping computer name
    By NightShyamalan in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-25-05, 06:29 AM
  4. Wierd ping problem. Plz offer suggestions
    By chupa in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-31-05, 09:22 AM
  5. Ping Help
    By Lance in forum Gaming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-03-05, 01:01 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •