Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: help to uncap new arris touchstone modem

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    1

    help to uncap new arris touchstone modem

    hi, i just got installed a new freaking Arris Touchstone cable modem, i think the model is a TM402, and i want to uncap this thing. Before i had this modem i had a a 3Com modem which i could uncap to 7 mb, but now that we changed companies i got this new thing, so please MTV pimp my ride ! lol , no seriously if anyone knows how to uncap it any help would be really appreciated, thx.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    3
    from what i read, uncaping is bad. you can get caught pretty soon. and by that i am talking bout hours not days or weeks. trust me. you don't want to uncap anything.

  3. #3
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,424
    Our forum rules about the subject of uncapping ==> http://forums.speedguide.net/showthread.php?t=32417
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

Similar Threads

  1. Anyone know how to connect router to touchstone telephony modem? *HELP*
    By WeaponX29 in forum Routers & Internet Sharing
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 02-25-12, 12:58 PM
  2. Router Cable Modem connection problems
    By mrglouie in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-14-09, 01:50 PM
  3. Best Data Modem
    By mccreadys4 in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-06-06, 05:18 AM
  4. Slow speed with new modem
    By gbiddle in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-26-06, 05:48 PM
  5. cable modem resetting peculiarity
    By xwray in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-07-06, 10:05 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •