Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 22

Thread: Mini DV capture software recommendations ?

  1. #1
    Advanced Member westy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    New Market, MN. USA
    Posts
    863

    Mini DV capture software recommendations ?

    Anyone care to recommend a software package that is user friendly to capture my mini DV tapes onto the computer and burn to DVD's ?

    I'm using Roxio 8 right now but it is cumbersome and slow, and takes forever to encode the video. Nero doesn't have too many user friendly editing tools either.

    I'd appreicate any comments !
    "We do not inherit the Earth from our parents, we borrow it from our children."

    Asus P5Q-E LGA 775 / Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 Wolfdale / Artic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro / XFX HD-485X Radeon HD 4850 1GB / Corsair Dominator 4GB DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500) / Corsair CMPSU-650TX / Asus 20X DRW-2014L1T / Klipsch 4.1 / Creative Audigy 2 ZS / Too many hard drives to mention.....

  2. #2
    ^_^ Illini25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Champaign, IL
    Posts
    8,149
    Westy,

    Have a look at WinDV

    This is the program I've used to grab video's off of my DV cam. Then it's just a matter of compressing it. (if you wanted to) It's pretty easy to use as well.

  3. #3
    Junior Member zooner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    8,860
    although I really haven't used it myself, a buddy of mine (new to video) LOVES ulead's program.

    you get a 30-day trial too, supposed to be very easy to use and stable to boot!
    Strap It On Whenever It Seems Appropriate

    http://www.tomsclan.com

  4. #4
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    DC
    Posts
    4,726
    I've used older Ulead and now use Pinnacle Studio; I likey. Ulead was cool but would hang on rendering. That was a long time ago, tho.
    anything is possible - nothing is free


    Quote Originally Posted by Blisster
    It *would* be brokeback bay if I in fact went and hung out with Skye and co (did I mention he is teh hotness?)

  5. #5
    Junior Member zooner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    8,860
    Quote Originally Posted by cyberskye
    I've used older Ulead and now use Pinnacle Studio; I likey. Ulead was cool but would hang on rendering. That was a long time ago, tho.
    I haven't used the newer versions of ulead myself, but I've used older versions. (> 2 years)

    yes, they used to suck. That's why I've avoided all ulead products since then. Supposedly they've cleaned up thier cat. I really like thier gif animator v5, best means of making fun avators available.
    Strap It On Whenever It Seems Appropriate

    http://www.tomsclan.com

  6. #6
    Tortoises R0cks :D Rivas's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    10,268
    i'm giving everyone this guide
    http://www.videohelp.com/guides

    there is EVERYTHING you need to know
    If you have some problems feel free to ask me since i do convert,capture and do all kinds of things with video.
    Good luck
    To be human is to choose.


    It is better to die on your feet
    than to live on your knees.

    - Emiliano Zapata

    www.kit-tronics.com

  7. #7
    ^_^ Illini25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Champaign, IL
    Posts
    8,149
    Quote Originally Posted by rivas
    i'm giving everyone this guide
    http://www.videohelp.com/guides

    there is EVERYTHING you need to know
    If you have some problems feel free to ask me since i do convert,capture and do all kinds of things with video.
    Good luck
    *Bookmarked*

    Very cool Rivas!!! Thanks!!

  8. #8
    Resident Rodent Randy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    British Columbia Canada
    Posts
    11,907
    pinnacle

    I was going to post a link to that thread, but the SG search results for "bullsh|t" were too numerous

    sometimes you have to think outside the box to get inside the box .

  9. #9
    Junior Member zooner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    8,860
    boobies
    Strap It On Whenever It Seems Appropriate

    http://www.tomsclan.com

  10. #10

    I need some help

    Quote Originally Posted by Rivas View Post
    i'm giving everyone this guide
    http://www.videohelp.com/guides

    there is EVERYTHING you need to know
    If you have some problems feel free to ask me since i do convert,capture and do all kinds of things with video.
    Good luck
    I am using Pinnacle 10. My only problem is that when I capture (Dv or mpeg format)I get the video, ,but no audio. I have used two different type of camcorders with the same result. Any other DV tape I use is fine, I get audio and video.

    When I play the tape back on the camcorders, (Cannon and Samsung) I do get audio.

    Any idea what the problem could be?

  11. #11

    ok

    I am using fiberwire cable for capture to pinnacle 10. I figured out that it is not capturing 16bit audio. I have tried all the settings and it still wont capture the audio.
    Anyone an expert on pinnacle for 16bit audio?

  12. #12
    Resident Rodent Randy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    British Columbia Canada
    Posts
    11,907
    should be under capture source> audio and then select >firewire/ camera I do also recall a setting for bits

    havent used pinnacle for 2 years (my analog camera broke)
    I will be messing with pinacle in about a week when my new mini dv camera arrives. Until then not much help

    I was going to post a link to that thread, but the SG search results for "bullsh|t" were too numerous

    sometimes you have to think outside the box to get inside the box .

  13. #13
    Pinnacle Studio 10.7 is what I have been using. I get no audio from 16bit recordings. I have set up the settings for 16 bit. I still get nothing, no audio playback while I capture on my speakers, or when I playback. Only audio from my cam.
    Odd thing is, I tried Pinnacle Liquid 6, and I do get audio playback on my PC speakers. Problem is that when I try to export my file, it is exported with no Audio.
    Sort of the same problem. Liquid 6 is much more complex from my POV. So I might be doing something wrong with settings on the program.

  14. #14
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    12,974
    i made some DVD's for a friend that had a JVC digicam, i think it was a JVC, and the only thing that i could get to capture it's firewire was windows movie maker, just captured it as DV and then used whatever programs i needed to work with it later.

  15. #15
    Tortoises R0cks :D Rivas's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    10,268
    Quote Originally Posted by Mysticpriest View Post
    I am using Pinnacle 10. My only problem is that when I capture (Dv or mpeg format)I get the video, ,but no audio. I have used two different type of camcorders with the same result. Any other DV tape I use is fine, I get audio and video.

    When I play the tape back on the camcorders, (Cannon and Samsung) I do get audio.

    Any idea what the problem could be?
    sorry I havent been here in ages
    get rid off all the codecs you did install:


    now install

    ac3_filter
    ffdshow
    avisynth
    koepy xvid

    try trial or buy videoredo plus ....edit your video and save as mpv file
    you will get mpv file and ac3 file.It will also fix errors in your "capture/stream/recording"

    in case you wanna do some cropping use dgm


    oh btw videoredo plus checkpoint errors = 68
    cut as gops
    on open stop

    demux it

    now you have 2 files, audio and video.
    Encode the video and merge it with video using virtualdubmod or nandub.
    DONE

    Dont use programms "ALL IN ONE" the are complete **** up, you will never even know what you are doing and why.

    Hope it helps.
    To be human is to choose.


    It is better to die on your feet
    than to live on your knees.

    - Emiliano Zapata

    www.kit-tronics.com

  16. #16
    Resident Rodent Randy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    British Columbia Canada
    Posts
    11,907
    picking up camera tommarrow will update config settings/ results soon

    I was going to post a link to that thread, but the SG search results for "bullsh|t" were too numerous

    sometimes you have to think outside the box to get inside the box .

  17. #17
    Tortoises R0cks :D Rivas's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    10,268
    Quote Originally Posted by Randy View Post
    picking up camera tommarrow will update config settings/ results soon
    To be human is to choose.


    It is better to die on your feet
    than to live on your knees.

    - Emiliano Zapata

    www.kit-tronics.com

  18. #18
    Resident Rodent Randy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    British Columbia Canada
    Posts
    11,907
    yeah so pinnacle works fine via firewire port in pinnacle capture card

    ee z pee z lemon sqweeezy

    audio set at set 16 bit and vids set @ highest (dv)....

    Mysticpriest do you have a pci capture card installed?

    Btw I used pinacle 9 sw version

    I was going to post a link to that thread, but the SG search results for "bullsh|t" were too numerous

    sometimes you have to think outside the box to get inside the box .

  19. #19
    Quote Originally Posted by Randy View Post
    yeah so pinnacle works fine via firewire port in pinnacle capture card

    ee z pee z lemon sqweeezy

    audio set at set 16 bit and vids set @ highest (dv)....

    Mysticpriest do you have a pci capture card installed?

    Btw I used pinacle 9 sw version
    yes its a PCI capture card. (It's only the firewire inputs PCI card)
    Pinnacle 10 is what I am using.
    I been playing with programs for the last week.
    I found Pinnacle liquid 6 to get the audio, it was a bit complicated to work the program itself.
    I aslo tried Adobe premium pro 7. That captured audio as well.
    I have been using a combo of liquid and Adobe. Don't know why studio won't capture. I do set it to 16 bit on settings, still no go.

    Thanks for help all, I have learned a lot.

  20. #20
    Resident Rodent Randy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    British Columbia Canada
    Posts
    11,907
    is your camera set at? mines set for 12 bit

    maybe see if you can dld a previous version of pinnacle ( im using pinnacle vsersion 9)

    I was going to post a link to that thread, but the SG search results for "bullsh|t" were too numerous

    sometimes you have to think outside the box to get inside the box .

Similar Threads

  1. Backup software for desktops
    By YeOldeStonecat in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-14-03, 09:01 PM
  2. Interesting ebay occurence
    By WhoNut in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-19-03, 11:57 AM
  3. Whats the deal with @HOME Software??
    By SpeedDemon in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-11-01, 01:38 PM
  4. Need video capture and ftp software
    By RoundEye in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-16-01, 04:09 PM
  5. 3COM and Webcam Software
    By syncmaster in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 03-22-01, 02:55 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •