Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Linksys Router: Static routes between 2 local subnet

  1. #1

    Linksys Router: Static routes between 2 local subnet

    Hi,

    I am my internet connection connect to my main Linksys router (192.168.1.1) with 192.168.1.x.

    My 2nd Linksys router connect to the first one as Gateway as well.
    The 2nd router has its WAN ip of 192.168.1.100 and it's local subnet as 192.168.2.x.

    My machines at 192.168.2.x can get to the internet and connect to all machines in the 192.168.1.x network.

    However, the 1.x network can't access the machines on the 2's network.

    I try to add static routes on my main router (192.168.1.1) with the route: 192.168.2.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.100

    However, the route not work still.

    anyway to make sure that the 1.x network able to access the 2.x network?

    thanks

  2. #2
    Advanced Member crazyjw1971's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Clinton MD, USA
    Posts
    759
    Which model router is this?
    U.S. Department of Agriculture I.T. Specialist
    Ducks, chickens, pigs, and mad cows need computers too!
    A+, Net+, MCDST

  3. #3
    it's a 4 ports wired router.

  4. #4
    Advanced Member crazyjw1971's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Clinton MD, USA
    Posts
    759
    Model number?
    U.S. Department of Agriculture I.T. Specialist
    Ducks, chickens, pigs, and mad cows need computers too!
    A+, Net+, MCDST

  5. #5
    linksys 4 port router: BEFSR41

  6. #6
    o man im looking forward to hearing the answer to this one...i have the same exact dilema!
    ~~ Knowledge Favors the Prepared Mind ~~

    ~~Check out bux.to, make easy money by clicking links! Click to learn more!
    http://bux.to/?r=nagetech ~~

  7. #7
    Advanced Member crazyjw1971's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Clinton MD, USA
    Posts
    759
    I will look this one up for you. I'm at work currently and did not have time to explore it last night. I will tackle this when I get home.
    U.S. Department of Agriculture I.T. Specialist
    Ducks, chickens, pigs, and mad cows need computers too!
    A+, Net+, MCDST

  8. #8
    Advanced Member crazyjw1971's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Clinton MD, USA
    Posts
    759
    Like I promised...

    Go into the setup page of the router that is on the LAN. Click the ADVANCED tab. Click the DYNAMIC ROUTING tab. Put that router in ROUTER mode and set the TX and RX modes to RIP2. Thats how I just finished setting one up and it works fine. Mind you, this was on a BEFSR41v2 with firmware 1.44.2. If this doesnt work for you then you might have to call Linksys. Good luck reaching a good tech on their line!

    HTH's
    U.S. Department of Agriculture I.T. Specialist
    Ducks, chickens, pigs, and mad cows need computers too!
    A+, Net+, MCDST

  9. #9
    wait..does he have to do this on the first router (192.168.1.xxx) or ther other one (192.168.2.xxx(

    thanks!

    cause you see im trying to accomplish the exact same thing, except my 2nd router is a netgear rt311

    Think you can enlighten me on that one? cause ill be damned if i could figure it out
    ~~ Knowledge Favors the Prepared Mind ~~

    ~~Check out bux.to, make easy money by clicking links! Click to learn more!
    http://bux.to/?r=nagetech ~~

  10. #10
    Advanced Member crazyjw1971's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Clinton MD, USA
    Posts
    759
    This is what I found on Netgears site...

    ftp://downloads.netgear.com/files/netgear1/rt311ref.pdf

    Im not familiar with that router. This is the manual if your running firmware 3.20.
    U.S. Department of Agriculture I.T. Specialist
    Ducks, chickens, pigs, and mad cows need computers too!
    A+, Net+, MCDST

  11. #11
    I'v read the manuels...arent too specific on that stuff...

    ANYONE IN HERE KNOW?

    id so appreicate the help

    by the way...sorry..dont mean to hijack ur thread
    ~~ Knowledge Favors the Prepared Mind ~~

    ~~Check out bux.to, make easy money by clicking links! Click to learn more!
    http://bux.to/?r=nagetech ~~

  12. #12
    Advanced Member crazyjw1971's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Clinton MD, USA
    Posts
    759
    Oh BTW... on the second router.
    U.S. Department of Agriculture I.T. Specialist
    Ducks, chickens, pigs, and mad cows need computers too!
    A+, Net+, MCDST

  13. #13
    well you've pretty such set me in the right direction...maybe now i know what to look for in my router's settings
    ~~ Knowledge Favors the Prepared Mind ~~

    ~~Check out bux.to, make easy money by clicking links! Click to learn more!
    http://bux.to/?r=nagetech ~~

  14. #14
    Advanced Member crazyjw1971's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Clinton MD, USA
    Posts
    759
    Softech? Are you there?
    U.S. Department of Agriculture I.T. Specialist
    Ducks, chickens, pigs, and mad cows need computers too!
    A+, Net+, MCDST

  15. #15
    oh sorry. I am back.

    Still don't know how to set up yet. I will read the netgear pdf which was given from one of the reply earlier.

    thanks for all the help.


  16. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    1
    I'm a nerd and ive set this up many times so now I'm a nerd that knows this works. I got the answer for you buddy if you havent figured it our already. Just go to this link: http://www.nerdfaq.com/showthread.php?p=147#post147

    This is no advertising or anything like this...its the real answer to your question!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •