PDA

View Full Version : Local Area Connection icon showing 10.0 Mbps!



holokaustos
01-01-07, 12:46 AM
I've done about four searches here, but no luck. Forgive me if it's been addressed. Just point me to the link and I'll be cool.

The Local Area Connection icon in my tray used to state that it was at 100.0 Mbps. Now, during the last four or five months, it shows as 10.0 Mbps.

I am running a Motorola SB5100, with a Linksys WRT54GX2 wireless router and Windows XP Pro (SP2). This problem is showing up on my main PC, with my laptop topping out at 54.0 Mbps, which is normal (those are the only two computers on the network). All is up-to-date and appears to be fine, other than this discrepancy.

Is this something to be worried about? Is my connection slower? Is there anything to be done to bring it back to 100.0 Mbps?

Thanks to all for helping a noob... :cool:

EDIT: I am using cable internet through Comcast in Southeast Michigan, if that helps...

YARDofSTUF
01-01-07, 06:16 AM
For web browsing your not losing much speed, but you are when it comes to transfering files from your PC to laptop.

In network places properties > LAN properties > Click configure on the right of your NIC, in the advanced tab under media type see if its on 10Mbps or auto sense, if its set to 10, try auto, if its on auto try 100 full duplex.

YeOldeStonecat
01-01-07, 07:11 AM
Latest firmware on the router? They did have one model where early firmware version had a problem with auto-negotiation on the LAN ports.

You sure you're not looking at your UPnP "Internet Connection" instead of the LAN?

holokaustos
01-01-07, 05:04 PM
In network places properties > LAN properties > Click configure on the right of your NIC, in the advanced tab under media type see if its on 10Mbps or auto sense, if its set to 10, try auto, if its on auto try 100 full duplex.

I wasn't able to get there following your steps, but I did get to the Speed & Duplex part of the Advanced tab and it's set to 100Mbps Full Duplex. It was originally set to Auto-Sense a day ago, but I changed it to 100Mbps Full when I saw the same suggestion in another thread. It had no effect.


Latest firmware on the router? They did have one model where early firmware version had a problem with auto-negotiation on the LAN ports.

You sure you're not looking at your UPnP "Internet Connection" instead of the LAN?

My firmware should be the latest, but I'll double-check it.

Okay, I'm kind of lost: what's a UPnP "Internet Connection"? That's a tad out of my range of network understanding! :) The problem I discovered was from the icon in the tray, the one that's placed there by checking the "Show icon in notification area when connected" in the Properties section for the Local Area Connection box. To the best of my knowledge, I believe that's different from what you're talking about:

http://img293.imageshack.us/img293/2295/scottsscreenshots00106ejh7.th.jpg (http://img293.imageshack.us/my.php?image=scottsscreenshots00106ejh7.jpg)

holokaustos
01-01-07, 06:29 PM
Wow! What an adventure! I updated the firmware from 1.01.06 to 1.01.14 and all hell broke loose!

First, using Firefox messed something up and it stopped the upgrade 1/4 of the way in. So, I had to switch to IE, which allowed the entire upgrade to go through.

Then, I completely lost Internet for everything, both the PC and the laptop! I messed with it for awhile and eventually unplugged the router, waited 10 minutes, and plugged it back in. That seemed to work, because not only do I have Internet back on the PC, I am also showing my connection at 100.0Mbps:

http://img179.imageshack.us/img179/7078/scottsscreenshots00108eue0.th.jpg (http://img179.imageshack.us/my.php?image=scottsscreenshots00108eue0.jpg)

Unfortunately, even though it fixed that problem, it wiped out Internet for my laptop. I'm going to download Linksys's tool and see if I can get it going again...

YARDofSTUF
01-01-07, 06:38 PM
You may have to readjust the wireless settings forthe laptop.

holokaustos
01-01-07, 06:45 PM
New problem. What's up with my download speeds?

http://img130.imageshack.us/img130/2439/sscreenshots00107editti9.th.jpg (http://img130.imageshack.us/my.php?image=sscreenshots00107editti9.jpg)

54.2 KB/sec??? My d/l speeds have NEVER been this low! This started to occur after the firmware upgrade. Any ideals???

YARDofSTUF
01-01-07, 06:52 PM
In your router settings if you have a UPnP option try enabling it.

holokaustos
01-01-07, 08:11 PM
In your router settings if you have a UPnP option try enabling it.

I'll definitely try that.

I used Linksys's program and it got everything set up on my laptop. All appears to be fine, which is a relief! Only problem is I forgot to write down the Encryption Key, so I'll have to go back and hunt it down.

Now I'm off to try that UPnP...

holokaustos
01-01-07, 09:05 PM
Maybe it was just the Linksys site, because I went to d/l a 120 MB file off of another site and I hit costant and stable d/l speeds of about 600 KB/second! I mean, it started at 230 KB/second, then crept itself up to about 600, but it was steady and stable. Maybe it was because of me enabling the UPnP? Anyways, I'll keep an eye on it.

Thanks, all, for helping a newbie. I really appreciate it! :thumb:

YARDofSTUF
01-02-07, 04:25 AM
Cool :cool:

YeOldeStonecat
01-02-07, 06:36 AM
Okay, I'm kind of lost: what's a UPnP "Internet Connection"?

UPnP = Universal Plug and Play...it's an auto-detect and configure feature that Microsoft introduced back with Windows ME...and developed quite a bit with Windows XP. It allows for XP to auto discover and configure UPnP compliant devices on the network. UPnP compliant software can use it to work better through the NAT firewall.

If you have a UPnP compliant router with UPnP enabled...in your network connections, in addition to your LAN connection you'll also see another adapter named "Internet Connection". It will show up as 10 megs.

Anyways...cool, thought I remember that glitch with that model..glad the firmware fix worked. Yes..always use IE when upgrading fireware..the ftp functionality of alternative browsers isn't always optimal for firmware upgrades..will often bomb out. Usually firmware upgrades migrate settings OK..but sometimes it can hiccup..perhaps trying it first with FF hosed it.

holokaustos
01-02-07, 04:12 PM
perhaps trying it first with FF hosed it.

I agree. Honestly, I should've known better than to use FF for any web-based upgrade. I'm not a mega IT guy, but I've been around enough (and destroyed enough!:rotfl: ) to know that you always use IE for what I was doing. I'm a tad ashamed for not remembering that before starting the upgrade. I'm just lucky I didn't screw up my router.

Anyways, all is fine. Both the laptop and PC work great and my connection is showing 100.0Mbps, so I'm a happy camper!:rockin:

Now, if I could just get F@H to work (http://forums.speedguide.net/showthread.php?t=213587) (hint, hint)... :D

Again, thanks for all your help!